Search:
Advertisment
Results
Table
Yellow/Red Cards
Top Scorers
 

1947-1948 Season

Sat, 23rd August 1947
Accrington Stanley (1891) 4-2 Hartlepools United  
Carlisle United 4-2 Darlington (1883)  13280
Chester (1885) 2-1 Oldham Athletic  8505
Crewe Alexandra 3-2 Tranmere Rovers  6966
Halifax Town 0-1 Wrexham  9266
Lincoln City 2-3 Hull City  11116
Mansfield Town 1-2 York City  9695
New Brighton 0-2 Bradford City  6616
Rochdale 2-2 Barrow  9210
Rotherham United 0-0 Gateshead (1889)  12205
Southport 0-4 Stockport County  9148
Mon, 25th August 1947
Stockport County 2-1 Halifax Town  15087
York City 2-2 Carlisle United  8681
Tue, 26th August 1947
Oldham Athletic 1-5 Rotherham United  19149
Southport 1-1 Lincoln City  7547
Wed, 27th August 1947
Bradford City 1-0 Wrexham  10560
Crewe Alexandra 0-0 Mansfield Town  7810
Gateshead (1889) 1-2 Darlington (1883)  
Hartlepools United 1-1 Tranmere Rovers  9133
Thu, 28th August 1947
Barrow 1-0 Chester (1885)  10293
Hull City 0-0 Rochdale  25525
Sat, 30th August 1947
Barrow 1-1 New Brighton  6121
Bradford City 4-2 Southport  10004
Darlington (1883) 0-1 Crewe Alexandra  8868
Gateshead (1889) 1-3 Carlisle United  
Hartlepools United 2-2 Rotherham United  9798
Hull City 4-2 Accrington Stanley (1891)  23356
Oldham Athletic 1-1 Mansfield Town  14336
Stockport County 1-1 Lincoln City  13199
Tranmere Rovers 2-3 Chester (1885)  11950
Wrexham 5-1 Rochdale  9926
York City 6-0 Halifax Town  9515
Mon, 1st September 1947
Darlington (1883) 1-1 Gateshead (1889)  7151
Halifax Town 4-0 Stockport County  8664
Mansfield Town 3-1 Crewe Alexandra  10043
Rotherham United 4-1 Oldham Athletic  12572
Tue, 2nd September 1947
Rochdale 1-0 Hull City  9027
Tranmere Rovers 1-0 Hartlepools United  7985
Wed, 3rd September 1947
Chester (1885) 0-0 Barrow  7751
Lincoln City 3-1 Southport  9091
New Brighton 0-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  4458
Wrexham 4-2 Bradford City  11972
Thu, 4th September 1947
Carlisle United 1-1 York City  17317
Sat, 6th September 1947
Accrington Stanley (1891) 5-2 Stockport County  
Carlisle United 1-1 Hartlepools United  14223
Chester (1885) 1-1 Darlington (1883)  7948
Crewe Alexandra 0-1 Gateshead (1889)  7829
Lincoln City 3-0 Bradford City  11397
Mansfield Town 1-3 Tranmere Rovers  10187
New Brighton 1-1 Wrexham  6819
Rochdale 2-1 Halifax Town  10868
Rotherham United 0-0 Hull City  15205
Southport 1-2 Barrow  6898
York City 1-0 Oldham Athletic  10899
Mon, 8th September 1947
Mansfield Town 2-3 Carlisle United  8272
Southport 2-0 Darlington (1883)  5922
Stockport County 0-1 Wrexham  10178
Tue, 9th September 1947
Rochdale 1-3 Accrington Stanley (1891)  8551
Tranmere Rovers 3-0 Gateshead (1889)  9124
Wed, 10th September 1947
Chester (1885) 4-2 Crewe Alexandra  8300
Lincoln City 1-2 New Brighton  10092
York City 2-0 Rotherham United  13684
Thu, 11th September 1947
Barrow 0-1 Bradford City  8457
Hull City 1-2 Halifax Town  21642
Sat, 13th September 1947
Barrow 0-1 Lincoln City  9238
Bradford City 1-2 Accrington Stanley (1891)  12229
Darlington (1883) 1-2 Mansfield Town  6936
Gateshead (1889) 2-1 Chester (1885)  
Halifax Town 1-2 New Brighton  8057
Hartlepools United 0-1 Crewe Alexandra  8406
Oldham Athletic 1-1 Rochdale  15310
Rotherham United 7-2 Carlisle United  11631
Stockport County 0-0 Hull City  9712
Tranmere Rovers 4-2 York City  12166
Wrexham 2-0 Southport  11571
Mon, 15th September 1947
Halifax Town 0-2 Hull City  8565
Rotherham United 0-2 Southport  12453
Tue, 16th September 1947
Oldham Athletic 0-2 Hartlepools United  7819
Wed, 17th September 1947
Bradford City 1-1 Barrow  6791
Crewe Alexandra 1-0 Chester (1885)  9124
Wrexham 2-0 Stockport County  11737
Sat, 20th September 1947
Accrington Stanley (1891) 0-1 Barrow  
Carlisle United 4-0 Stockport County  13327
Chester (1885) 2-0 Hartlepools United  7146
Crewe Alexandra 3-3 Rotherham United  9596
Hull City 2-1 Bradford City  22810
Lincoln City 2-1 Wrexham  11443
Mansfield Town 1-2 Gateshead (1889)  9879
New Brighton 0-0 Rochdale  7135
Oldham Athletic 0-1 Tranmere Rovers  11151
Southport 2-0 Halifax Town  6871
York City 0-2 Darlington (1883)  10008
Mon, 22nd September 1947
Rotherham United 1-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  10630
Sat, 27th September 1947
Barrow 0-2 Hull City  9182
Bradford City 1-0 Stockport County  10771
Carlisle United 5-2 Crewe Alexandra  13986
Darlington (1883) 0-6 Oldham Athletic  7269
Gateshead (1889) 0-0 York City  
Halifax Town 0-1 Lincoln City  7162
Hartlepools United 1-0 Mansfield Town  7497
Rochdale 2-1 Southport  8213
Rotherham United 2-1 Chester (1885)  14262
Tranmere Rovers 1-0 New Brighton  17359
Wrexham 1-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  12045
Tue, 30th September 1947
Accrington Stanley (1891) 5-3 New Brighton  
Sat, 4th October 1947
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-0 Halifax Town  
Chester (1885) 4-1 Carlisle United  7910
Crewe Alexandra 3-2 Bradford City  9367
Hull City 1-1 Wrexham  32188
Lincoln City 3-0 Rochdale  12246
Mansfield Town 2-1 Rotherham United  13886
Oldham Athletic 0-1 Gateshead (1889)  16992
Southport 4-0 New Brighton  9170
Stockport County 2-3 Barrow  9652
Tranmere Rovers 0-1 Darlington (1883)  12318
York City 4-0 Hartlepools United  9219
Sat, 11th October 1947
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-0 Gateshead (1889)  
Barrow 2-0 Crewe Alexandra  7308
Bradford City 1-1 Carlisle United  10645
Halifax Town 1-1 Mansfield Town  6713
Hull City 5-0 Hartlepools United  25414
Lincoln City 3-1 Darlington (1883)  12077
New Brighton 2-2 Oldham Athletic  5890
Rochdale 3-0 York City  8743
Southport 1-4 Tranmere Rovers  10500
Stockport County 2-2 Rotherham United  11576
Wrexham 2-1 Chester (1885)  21131
Sat, 18th October 1947
Carlisle United 1-2 Barrow  14237
Chester (1885) 0-0 Halifax Town  6402
Crewe Alexandra 1-0 Wrexham  13025
Darlington (1883) 3-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  6638
Gateshead (1889) 0-1 Hull City  
Hartlepools United 0-0 Stockport County  6903
Mansfield Town 1-1 Rochdale  12268
Oldham Athletic 1-1 Southport  12615
Rotherham United 4-1 Bradford City  13449
Tranmere Rovers 1-4 Lincoln City  11985
York City 3-1 New Brighton  8218
Sat, 25th October 1947
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-0 Tranmere Rovers  
Barrow 1-3 Rotherham United  11428
Bradford City 3-1 Hartlepools United  11544
Halifax Town 4-1 Crewe Alexandra  8185
Hull City 0-3 Darlington (1883)  26240
Lincoln City 0-2 Oldham Athletic  13783
New Brighton 2-2 Mansfield Town  5540
Rochdale 2-2 Chester (1885)  9582
Southport 2-1 York City  7518
Stockport County 1-1 Gateshead (1889)  10237
Wrexham 2-1 Carlisle United  11641
Sat, 1st November 1947
Carlisle United 5-2 Halifax Town  11784
Chester (1885) 4-2 New Brighton  7733
Crewe Alexandra 2-1 Rochdale  8552
Darlington (1883) 0-0 Stockport County  8013
Gateshead (1889) 2-2 Bradford City  
Hartlepools United 0-3 Barrow  6761
Mansfield Town 2-0 Southport  11260
Oldham Athletic 1-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  15118
Rotherham United 6-0 Wrexham  16702
Tranmere Rovers 2-1 Hull City  9630
York City 0-1 Lincoln City  9816
Sat, 8th November 1947
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-0 York City  
Barrow 1-2 Gateshead (1889)  8307
Bradford City 4-0 Darlington (1883)  13586
Halifax Town 2-1 Rotherham United  12078
Hull City 1-0 Oldham Athletic  20551
Lincoln City 0-0 Mansfield Town  15127
New Brighton 1-2 Crewe Alexandra  5494
Rochdale 2-1 Carlisle United  8777
Southport 3-0 Chester (1885)  8702
Stockport County 2-0 Tranmere Rovers  10872
Wrexham 3-1 Hartlepools United  9223
Sat, 15th November 1947
Carlisle United 2-1 New Brighton  11829
Chester (1885) 1-1 Lincoln City  7849
Crewe Alexandra 4-1 Southport  7573
Darlington (1883) 2-2 Barrow  6307
Gateshead (1889) 2-2 Wrexham  
Hartlepools United 1-1 Halifax Town  5461
Mansfield Town 1-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  12527
Oldham Athletic 0-0 Stockport County  15494
Rotherham United 4-1 Rochdale  13141
Tranmere Rovers 2-1 Bradford City  8048
York City 2-2 Hull City  14125
Sat, 22nd November 1947
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-0 Chester (1885)  
Barrow 3-0 Tranmere Rovers  6190
Bradford City 0-2 Oldham Athletic  10732
Halifax Town 0-0 Gateshead (1889)  5277
Hull City 1-1 Mansfield Town  20677
Lincoln City 0-0 Crewe Alexandra  11815
New Brighton 1-2 Rotherham United  5231
Rochdale 0-2 Hartlepools United  4502
Southport 0-4 Carlisle United  6730
Stockport County 4-2 York City  9282
Wrexham 1-2 Darlington (1883)  9594
Sat, 6th December 1947
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-2 Carlisle United  
Barrow 1-0 York City  6146
Bradford City 0-1 Mansfield Town  9322
Halifax Town 2-2 Tranmere Rovers  5625
Lincoln City 3-1 Rotherham United  13320
New Brighton 1-2 Gateshead (1889)  4025
Rochdale 2-1 Darlington (1883)  7475
Stockport County 4-1 Chester (1885)  9630
Wrexham 1-2 Oldham Athletic  10262
Sat, 13th December 1947
Carlisle United 2-3 Accrington Stanley (1891)  11514
Southport 2-1 Gateshead (1889)  5065
Sat, 20th December 1947
Barrow 2-0 Southport  6777
Bradford City 1-1 New Brighton  7481
Darlington (1883) 4-3 Carlisle United  7138
Gateshead (1889) 1-1 Rotherham United  
Hull City 0-1 Lincoln City  20923
Oldham Athletic 3-1 Chester (1885)  11807
Tranmere Rovers 2-0 Crewe Alexandra  6492
Wrexham 6-3 Halifax Town  7910
York City 1-2 Mansfield Town  5863
Thu, 25th December 1947
Bradford City 4-0 Rochdale  13983
Crewe Alexandra 2-2 Oldham Athletic  9225
Darlington (1883) 1-1 Rotherham United  10730
Gateshead (1889) 7-0 Hartlepools United  
Halifax Town 1-1 Barrow  10097
Lincoln City 2-3 Accrington Stanley (1891)  14352
Southport 1-2 Hull City  8223
Stockport County 1-2 New Brighton  11816
Fri, 26th December 1947
Barrow 2-1 Halifax Town  9987
Hull City 1-0 Southport  25769
Oldham Athletic 0-0 Crewe Alexandra  18101
Tranmere Rovers 0-3 Carlisle United  10999
Wrexham 2-1 Mansfield Town  17683
York City 2-0 Chester (1885)  10435
Sat, 27th December 1947
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-1 Lincoln City  
Carlisle United 4-3 Tranmere Rovers  12084
Chester (1885) 2-3 York City  8754
Hartlepools United 3-2 Gateshead (1889)  6608
Mansfield Town 1-0 Wrexham  13128
New Brighton 1-0 Stockport County  5884
Rochdale 2-0 Bradford City  6145
Rotherham United 0-0 Darlington (1883)  10811
Thu, 1st January 1948
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-2 Rochdale  
Carlisle United 3-1 Mansfield Town  9997
Darlington (1883) 1-3 Southport  6289
Gateshead (1889) 3-0 Tranmere Rovers  
Hartlepools United 3-1 Oldham Athletic  8097
New Brighton 0-1 Lincoln City  3321
Rotherham United 3-2 York City  16973
Sat, 3rd January 1948
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-4 Hull City  
Carlisle United 1-1 Gateshead (1889)  14771
Chester (1885) 4-0 Tranmere Rovers  8721
Crewe Alexandra 4-1 Darlington (1883)  7085
Halifax Town 0-1 York City  7696
Lincoln City 3-0 Stockport County  12777
Mansfield Town 1-1 Oldham Athletic  12834
New Brighton 1-1 Barrow  4858
Rochdale 2-1 Wrexham  9687
Rotherham United 3-2 Hartlepools United  13765
Southport 1-2 Bradford City  7366
Sat, 10th January 1948
Carlisle United 2-5 Lincoln City  14068
Darlington (1883) 4-1 Halifax Town  4288
Gateshead (1889) 5-0 Rochdale  
Hartlepools United 1-0 New Brighton  6927
Tranmere Rovers 2-3 Wrexham  7707
York City 3-3 Bradford City  8007
Sat, 17th January 1948
Bradford City 2-4 Lincoln City  12859
Darlington (1883) 1-1 Chester (1885)  6816
Gateshead (1889) 2-0 Crewe Alexandra  
Halifax Town 2-3 Rochdale  7310
Hartlepools United 1-1 Carlisle United  7522
Hull City 5-3 Rotherham United  29821
Oldham Athletic 2-2 York City  10239
Stockport County 1-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  8932
Tranmere Rovers 0-1 Mansfield Town  4390
Wrexham 0-0 New Brighton  10157
Sat, 24th January 1948
Carlisle United 0-0 Hull City  17339
Darlington (1883) 3-1 New Brighton  5167
Gateshead (1889) 3-2 Southport  
Hartlepools United 1-2 Lincoln City  8090
Mansfield Town 1-0 Barrow  10701
Oldham Athletic 1-1 Halifax Town  8778
Tranmere Rovers 4-1 Rochdale  4880
York City 1-1 Wrexham  6141
Sat, 31st January 1948
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-0 Bradford City  
Carlisle United 0-3 Rotherham United  14344
Chester (1885) 2-3 Gateshead (1889)  6721
Crewe Alexandra 2-0 Hartlepools United  5343
Hull City 1-0 Stockport County  27410
Lincoln City 2-1 Barrow  15289
Mansfield Town 4-0 Darlington (1883)  11605
New Brighton 1-0 Halifax Town  3958
Rochdale 2-0 Oldham Athletic  12987
Southport 1-0 Wrexham  7451
York City 1-2 Tranmere Rovers  8402
Sat, 7th February 1948
Barrow 3-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  4721
Bradford City 2-0 Hull City  12543
Darlington (1883) 1-1 York City  5875
Gateshead (1889) 2-1 Mansfield Town  
Halifax Town 0-0 Southport  3679
Hartlepools United 2-1 Chester (1885)  6353
Rochdale 1-0 New Brighton  4496
Rotherham United 5-1 Crewe Alexandra  12503
Stockport County 2-3 Carlisle United  11135
Tranmere Rovers 1-0 Oldham Athletic  7115
Wrexham 3-0 Lincoln City  12612
Sat, 14th February 1948
Accrington Stanley (1891) 0-2 Wrexham  
Chester (1885) 2-3 Rotherham United  9994
Crewe Alexandra 0-2 Carlisle United  7456
Hull City 0-0 Barrow  25103
Lincoln City 3-1 Halifax Town  12552
Mansfield Town 3-2 Hartlepools United  12326
New Brighton 0-2 Tranmere Rovers  10934
Oldham Athletic 3-3 Darlington (1883)  9374
Southport 2-2 Rochdale  7708
Stockport County 3-3 Bradford City  13391
York City 3-1 Gateshead (1889)  7611
Sat, 21st February 1948
Barrow 0-0 Stockport County  7169
Bradford City 1-2 Crewe Alexandra  6662
Carlisle United 2-0 Chester (1885)  11720
Darlington (1883) 0-2 Tranmere Rovers  4048
Gateshead (1889) 3-5 Oldham Athletic  
Halifax Town 3-3 Accrington Stanley (1891)  4055
Hartlepools United 2-2 York City  4890
New Brighton 2-2 Southport  3512
Wrexham 1-0 Hull City  9522
Sat, 28th February 1948
Carlisle United 1-2 Bradford City  13971
Chester (1885) 4-1 Wrexham  10160
Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Barrow  5827
Darlington (1883) 1-3 Lincoln City  7631
Gateshead (1889) 4-2 Accrington Stanley (1891)  
Hartlepools United 3-1 Hull City  8333
Mansfield Town 3-1 Halifax Town  10664
Oldham Athletic 3-0 New Brighton  10009
Rotherham United 4-1 Stockport County  13339
Tranmere Rovers 2-2 Southport  7987
York City 0-0 Rochdale  7311
Sat, 6th March 1948
Accrington Stanley (1891) 3-0 Darlington (1883)  
Barrow 2-0 Carlisle United  10890
Bradford City 0-1 Rotherham United  13394
Halifax Town 1-1 Chester (1885)  7256
Hull City 2-3 Gateshead (1889)  17737
Lincoln City 2-0 Tranmere Rovers  12653
New Brighton 2-1 York City  4614
Rochdale 1-2 Mansfield Town  9990
Southport 4-0 Oldham Athletic  8037
Stockport County 2-0 Hartlepools United  9991
Wrexham 1-1 Crewe Alexandra  10678
Sat, 13th March 1948
Carlisle United 1-2 Wrexham  11148
Chester (1885) 2-1 Rochdale  6427
Crewe Alexandra 0-1 Halifax Town  5425
Darlington (1883) 2-0 Hull City  6063
Gateshead (1889) 1-1 Stockport County  
Hartlepools United 0-2 Bradford City  8330
Mansfield Town 5-0 New Brighton  10886
Oldham Athletic 0-0 Lincoln City  14574
Rotherham United 0-0 Barrow  15710
Tranmere Rovers 0-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  6945
York City 3-3 Southport  7964
Wed, 17th March 1948
Chester (1885) 4-1 Hull City  6087
Sat, 20th March 1948
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-3 Oldham Athletic  
Barrow 1-2 Hartlepools United  7484
Bradford City 2-2 Gateshead (1889)  9152
Halifax Town 2-1 Carlisle United  9802
Hull City 3-0 Tranmere Rovers  13558
Lincoln City 0-0 York City  11703
New Brighton 0-1 Chester (1885)  4806
Rochdale 1-2 Crewe Alexandra  7092
Southport 1-1 Mansfield Town  7032
Stockport County 1-3 Darlington (1883)  12247
Wrexham 1-3 Rotherham United  12822
Fri, 26th March 1948
Barrow 1-1 Wrexham  11706
Carlisle United 4-1 Oldham Athletic  14026
Chester (1885) 1-2 Mansfield Town  11209
Crewe Alexandra 1-3 York City  8038
Darlington (1883) 1-0 Hartlepools United  10294
Lincoln City 3-0 Gateshead (1889)  17657
New Brighton 1-0 Hull City  7591
Rochdale 1-2 Stockport County  7183
Rotherham United 2-0 Tranmere Rovers  15420
Southport 1-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  11401
Sat, 27th March 1948
Carlisle United 5-0 Rochdale  10912
Chester (1885) 0-0 Southport  7366
Crewe Alexandra 4-0 New Brighton  4737
Darlington (1883) 1-1 Bradford City  7790
Gateshead (1889) 0-2 Barrow  
Hartlepools United 0-2 Wrexham  9389
Mansfield Town 0-2 Lincoln City  18863
Oldham Athletic 0-0 Hull City  16061
Rotherham United 3-0 Halifax Town  15792
Tranmere Rovers 2-3 Stockport County  8525
York City 1-2 Accrington Stanley (1891)  10156
Mon, 29th March 1948
Accrington Stanley (1891) 0-0 Southport  
Gateshead (1889) 3-2 Lincoln City  
Halifax Town 0-0 Bradford City  10241
Hartlepools United 3-0 Darlington (1883)  8713
Hull City 3-0 New Brighton  21860
Mansfield Town 2-1 Chester (1885)  12770
Oldham Athletic 2-1 Carlisle United  11136
Stockport County 4-0 Rochdale  11002
Tranmere Rovers 0-1 Rotherham United  10927
Wrexham 3-1 Barrow  12930
York City 0-1 Crewe Alexandra  9712
Tue, 30th March 1948
Bradford City 2-1 Halifax Town  12756
Sat, 3rd April 1948
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-0 Mansfield Town  
Barrow 0-0 Darlington (1883)  7650
Bradford City 4-1 Tranmere Rovers  7050
Halifax Town 0-0 Hartlepools United  5920
Hull City 1-1 York City  32466
Lincoln City 4-2 Chester (1885)  13066
New Brighton 1-3 Carlisle United  3935
Rochdale 1-0 Rotherham United  7314
Southport 2-0 Crewe Alexandra  7514
Stockport County 3-0 Oldham Athletic  13985
Wrexham 0-3 Gateshead (1889)  10197
Mon, 5th April 1948
Mansfield Town 1-2 Stockport County  12760
Tue, 6th April 1948
Oldham Athletic 2-1 Barrow  9454
Rochdale 1-1 Lincoln City  8467
Wed, 7th April 1948
Crewe Alexandra 0-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  5110
Sat, 10th April 1948
Carlisle United 2-3 Southport  9801
Chester (1885) 1-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  5811
Crewe Alexandra 3-0 Lincoln City  7463
Darlington (1883) 3-1 Wrexham  6488
Gateshead (1889) 3-0 Halifax Town  
Hartlepools United 4-1 Rochdale  7907
Mansfield Town 1-1 Hull City  11098
Oldham Athletic 3-0 Bradford City  14213
Rotherham United 6-1 New Brighton  13669
Tranmere Rovers 1-0 Barrow  6376
York City 3-2 Stockport County  7511
Mon, 12th April 1948
Rotherham United 2-1 Mansfield Town  20522
Tue, 13th April 1948
Barrow 0-1 Rochdale  5188
Wed, 14th April 1948
Crewe Alexandra 4-2 Stockport County  6613
Sat, 17th April 1948
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-1 Crewe Alexandra  
Barrow 2-4 Oldham Athletic  4502
Bradford City 1-3 York City  6341
Halifax Town 1-1 Darlington (1883)  7414
Hull City 2-1 Chester (1885)  24138
Lincoln City 3-0 Carlisle United  15337
New Brighton 1-2 Hartlepools United  2810
Rochdale 2-1 Gateshead (1889)  7031
Southport 1-2 Rotherham United  12829
Stockport County 5-0 Mansfield Town  11039
Wrexham 6-0 Tranmere Rovers  6094
Mon, 19th April 1948
Southport 2-0 Hartlepools United  7091
Wed, 21st April 1948
Chester (1885) 2-1 Bradford City  4604
Thu, 22nd April 1948
Hull City 2-1 Crewe Alexandra  22096
Sat, 24th April 1948
Chester (1885) 2-2 Stockport County  3881
Crewe Alexandra 3-1 Hull City  6182
Darlington (1883) 0-0 Rochdale  4614
Gateshead (1889) 3-1 New Brighton  
Hartlepools United 2-0 Southport  5941
Mansfield Town 1-1 Bradford City  6799
Oldham Athletic 1-4 Wrexham  10221
Rotherham United 0-2 Lincoln City  20177
Tranmere Rovers 0-1 Halifax Town  3184
York City 0-0 Barrow  5855
Mon, 26th April 1948
Stockport County 0-3 Southport  10339
Wed, 28th April 1948
Hartlepools United 4-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  6126
Sat, 1st May 1948
Accrington Stanley (1891) 0-1 Rotherham United  
Barrow 1-0 Mansfield Town  5341
Bradford City 3-2 Chester (1885)  3774
Halifax Town 1-5 Oldham Athletic  4598
Hull City 3-1 Carlisle United  25123
Lincoln City 5-0 Hartlepools United  20024
New Brighton 2-1 Darlington (1883)  2377
Rochdale 1-1 Tranmere Rovers  5269
Stockport County 2-1 Crewe Alexandra  8198
Wrexham 3-0 York City  7655