Search:
Advertisment
Results
Table
Yellow/Red Cards
Top Scorers
 

1948-1949 Season

Sat, 21st August 1948
Barrow 0-0 Bradford City  5953
Carlisle United 2-1 Chester (1885)  11941
Darlington (1883) 3-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  9624
Gateshead (1889) 3-0 New Brighton  
Hartlepools United 6-1 Rochdale  10383
Mansfield Town 2-2 Doncaster Rovers  16749
Oldham Athletic 1-3 Rotherham United  15144
Stockport County 0-0 Southport  11877
Tranmere Rovers 1-2 Hull City  10107
Wrexham 2-1 Halifax Town  11257
York City 1-3 Crewe Alexandra  10123
Mon, 23rd August 1948
Halifax Town 1-0 Barrow  10519
Southport 0-2 York City  10280
Tue, 24th August 1948
Rochdale 3-0 Gateshead (1889)  9955
Wed, 25th August 1948
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-3 Rotherham United  
Bradford City 1-0 Mansfield Town  9481
Chester (1885) 2-0 Stockport County  7644
Crewe Alexandra 1-0 Wrexham  13083
Darlington (1883) 2-0 Hartlepools United  12393
New Brighton 2-0 Carlisle United  7178
Thu, 26th August 1948
Doncaster Rovers 2-0 Tranmere Rovers  17740
Hull City 6-0 Oldham Athletic  32679
Sat, 28th August 1948
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-1 Oldham Athletic  
Bradford City 1-2 Wrexham  10351
Chester (1885) 1-1 Gateshead (1889)  8734
Crewe Alexandra 3-3 Stockport County  9472
Doncaster Rovers 0-0 Barrow  16291
Halifax Town 1-2 York City  10749
Hull City 4-0 Mansfield Town  34075
New Brighton 1-1 Hartlepools United  9093
Rochdale 3-4 Darlington (1883)  12326
Rotherham United 7-0 Tranmere Rovers  15571
Southport 2-2 Carlisle United  8935
Mon, 30th August 1948
Gateshead (1889) 2-1 Rochdale  
Hartlepools United 0-1 Darlington (1883)  14585
Mansfield Town 1-0 Bradford City  13056
Rotherham United 1-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  15249
York City 1-3 Southport  9315
Tue, 31st August 1948
Barrow 0-0 Halifax Town  6023
Tranmere Rovers 2-0 Doncaster Rovers  4971
Wed, 1st September 1948
Stockport County 1-1 Chester (1885)  11707
Wrexham 2-2 Crewe Alexandra  15368
Thu, 2nd September 1948
Carlisle United 2-2 New Brighton  13216
Sat, 4th September 1948
Barrow 1-2 Hull City  12759
Carlisle United 6-2 Crewe Alexandra  14020
Darlington (1883) 0-2 New Brighton  12186
Gateshead (1889) 2-2 Southport  
Halifax Town 1-1 Bradford City  10995
Hartlepools United 2-1 Chester (1885)  9181
Mansfield Town 1-2 Rotherham United  16224
Oldham Athletic 0-1 Rochdale  18065
Stockport County 1-1 York City  12157
Tranmere Rovers 2-2 Accrington Stanley (1891)  10016
Wrexham 2-0 Doncaster Rovers  14586
Mon, 6th September 1948
Crewe Alexandra 1-0 Southport  7968
Doncaster Rovers 3-0 Oldham Athletic  10988
Mansfield Town 2-1 Halifax Town  11626
Rotherham United 2-1 Hartlepools United  15468
Tue, 7th September 1948
Barrow 1-1 Wrexham  6567
Rochdale 1-0 Carlisle United  8343
Wed, 8th September 1948
Bradford City 1-3 Tranmere Rovers  6849
Chester (1885) 4-1 York City  6818
Darlington (1883) 1-3 Gateshead (1889)  10609
New Brighton 0-2 Stockport County  9238
Thu, 9th September 1948
Hull City 3-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  33512
Sat, 11th September 1948
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-1 Mansfield Town  
Bradford City 1-1 Stockport County  9585
Chester (1885) 1-2 Darlington (1883)  8880
Crewe Alexandra 2-1 Gateshead (1889)  8577
Halifax Town 1-0 Doncaster Rovers  8884
Hull City 3-0 Wrexham  32075
New Brighton 1-2 Rochdale  8385
Oldham Athletic 0-2 Tranmere Rovers  10700
Rotherham United 2-2 Barrow  15757
Southport 1-2 Hartlepools United  7801
York City 6-0 Carlisle United  8041
Mon, 13th September 1948
Gateshead (1889) 1-3 Darlington (1883)  
Halifax Town 2-2 Mansfield Town  8900
Hartlepools United 1-4 Rotherham United  12777
York City 2-0 Chester (1885)  9511
Tue, 14th September 1948
Oldham Athletic 0-2 Doncaster Rovers  11531
Southport 0-0 Crewe Alexandra  6918
Tranmere Rovers 1-0 Bradford City  8619
Wed, 15th September 1948
Stockport County 1-0 New Brighton  9525
Wrexham 1-0 Barrow  10059
Thu, 16th September 1948
Carlisle United 1-1 Rochdale  12539
Sat, 18th September 1948
Barrow 0-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  8578
Bradford City 0-1 Doncaster Rovers  8875
Carlisle United 2-1 Stockport County  12701
Darlington (1883) 0-1 Southport  11454
Gateshead (1889) 1-1 York City  
Halifax Town 2-4 Hull City  18563
Hartlepools United 4-1 Crewe Alexandra  9279
Mansfield Town 3-2 Oldham Athletic  11910
Rochdale 3-1 Chester (1885)  11965
Tranmere Rovers 0-1 New Brighton  16336
Wrexham 0-4 Rotherham United  17680
Thu, 23rd September 1948
Doncaster Rovers 0-1 Crewe Alexandra  9337
Sat, 25th September 1948
Accrington Stanley (1891) 0-1 Wrexham  
Chester (1885) 2-0 New Brighton  8546
Crewe Alexandra 3-1 Darlington (1883)  8760
Doncaster Rovers 2-0 Carlisle United  11934
Hull City 2-0 Bradford City  36207
Oldham Athletic 2-1 Barrow  11881
Rotherham United 4-0 Halifax Town  16023
Southport 3-1 Rochdale  9643
Stockport County 3-1 Gateshead (1889)  12325
Tranmere Rovers 1-0 Mansfield Town  8140
York City 4-0 Hartlepools United  10706
Tue, 28th September 1948
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-2 Hull City  
Thu, 30th September 1948
Doncaster Rovers 3-1 Stockport County  10460
Sat, 2nd October 1948
Barrow 0-0 Tranmere Rovers  7774
Bradford City 1-2 Rotherham United  18034
Darlington (1883) 3-1 York City  11595
Doncaster Rovers 0-0 Hull City  37099
Gateshead (1889) 3-0 Carlisle United  
Halifax Town 1-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  10976
Hartlepools United 0-0 Stockport County  9298
Mansfield Town 1-0 Chester (1885)  12459
New Brighton 0-1 Southport  8497
Rochdale 3-0 Crewe Alexandra  10836
Wrexham 1-1 Oldham Athletic  10418
Sat, 9th October 1948
Carlisle United 3-2 Bradford City  11349
Chester (1885) 2-2 Tranmere Rovers  8295
Crewe Alexandra 0-1 Barrow  8783
Darlington (1883) 2-0 Rotherham United  14590
Gateshead (1889) 0-3 Doncaster Rovers  
Hartlepools United 0-2 Hull City  17118
New Brighton 0-1 Oldham Athletic  5925
Rochdale 4-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  11151
Southport 1-1 Mansfield Town  8580
Stockport County 3-1 Halifax Town  12904
York City 5-1 Wrexham  10611
Sat, 16th October 1948
Accrington Stanley (1891) 5-1 New Brighton  
Barrow 5-0 York City  9336
Bradford City 1-1 Gateshead (1889)  11335
Doncaster Rovers 0-0 Hartlepools United  14766
Halifax Town 3-4 Carlisle United  11544
Hull City 0-1 Darlington (1883)  43801
Mansfield Town 5-1 Crewe Alexandra  12512
Oldham Athletic 2-1 Chester (1885)  15440
Rotherham United 3-1 Rochdale  16750
Tranmere Rovers 1-0 Southport  10425
Wrexham 0-0 Stockport County  9129
Sat, 23rd October 1948
Carlisle United 3-2 Wrexham  11640
Chester (1885) 3-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  7558
Crewe Alexandra 2-0 Tranmere Rovers  7811
Darlington (1883) 1-5 Doncaster Rovers  15326
Gateshead (1889) 1-2 Halifax Town  
Hartlepools United 1-0 Bradford City  8516
New Brighton 0-1 Rotherham United  7052
Rochdale 1-1 Hull City  14967
Southport 0-1 Oldham Athletic  9253
Stockport County 1-2 Barrow  12221
York City 2-1 Mansfield Town  10888
Sat, 30th October 1948
Accrington Stanley (1891) 3-1 Southport  
Barrow 0-0 Carlisle United  10597
Bradford City 0-2 Darlington (1883)  12062
Doncaster Rovers 1-0 Rochdale  18860
Halifax Town 2-0 Hartlepools United  9735
Hull City 4-1 New Brighton  31039
Mansfield Town 4-0 Stockport County  11807
Oldham Athletic 3-2 Crewe Alexandra  17734
Rotherham United 2-1 Chester (1885)  15080
Tranmere Rovers 0-0 York City  8019
Wrexham 1-4 Gateshead (1889)  8989
Sat, 6th November 1948
Carlisle United 3-1 Mansfield Town  13726
Chester (1885) 0-2 Hull City  13509
Crewe Alexandra 2-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  7565
Darlington (1883) 2-1 Halifax Town  9613
Gateshead (1889) 3-0 Barrow  
Hartlepools United 2-2 Wrexham  8789
New Brighton 0-1 Doncaster Rovers  6030
Rochdale 1-1 Bradford City  8707
Southport 1-3 Rotherham United  9716
Stockport County 4-1 Tranmere Rovers  9720
York City 4-0 Oldham Athletic  9921
Sat, 13th November 1948
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-1 York City  
Barrow 2-0 Hartlepools United  5788
Bradford City 1-1 New Brighton  9390
Doncaster Rovers 0-0 Chester (1885)  10658
Halifax Town 2-1 Rochdale  7743
Hull City 5-1 Southport  25215
Mansfield Town 1-1 Gateshead (1889)  8983
Oldham Athletic 5-2 Stockport County  11964
Rotherham United 6-1 Crewe Alexandra  12660
Tranmere Rovers 2-1 Carlisle United  5850
Wrexham 4-3 Darlington (1883)  7739
Sat, 20th November 1948
Carlisle United 2-0 Oldham Athletic  11036
Chester (1885) 3-0 Bradford City  5954
Crewe Alexandra 0-0 Hull City  11138
Darlington (1883) 2-3 Barrow  8260
Gateshead (1889) 3-3 Tranmere Rovers  
Hartlepools United 1-1 Mansfield Town  7394
New Brighton 2-0 Halifax Town  5607
Rochdale 2-1 Wrexham  7760
Southport 0-2 Doncaster Rovers  7254
Stockport County 2-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  9836
York City 6-1 Rotherham United  19271
Sat, 4th December 1948
Carlisle United 1-8 Rotherham United  14639
Chester (1885) 2-0 Wrexham  11909
Darlington (1883) 3-2 Tranmere Rovers  8692
Gateshead (1889) 1-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  
Hartlepools United 1-2 Oldham Athletic  6892
New Brighton 1-0 Mansfield Town  5900
Stockport County 0-0 Hull City  15049
Sat, 11th December 1948
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-2 Hartlepools United  
Sat, 18th December 1948
Accrington Stanley (1891) 3-2 Darlington (1883)  
Chester (1885) 2-1 Carlisle United  4628
Doncaster Rovers 1-1 Mansfield Town  10541
Halifax Town 2-0 Wrexham  4647
Rochdale 0-1 Hartlepools United  5803
Rotherham United 1-0 Gateshead (1889)  12716
Sat, 25th December 1948
Crewe Alexandra 1-0 Chester (1885)  8587
Darlington (1883) 2-2 Carlisle United  9317
Doncaster Rovers 0-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  12220
Gateshead (1889) 2-1 Hartlepools United  
Halifax Town 0-1 Tranmere Rovers  11493
Hull City 3-2 Rotherham United  54652
New Brighton 3-1 York City  4772
Oldham Athletic 1-2 Bradford City  22919
Southport 0-0 Barrow  8374
Stockport County 2-2 Rochdale  10641
Mon, 27th December 1948
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-0 Doncaster Rovers  
Barrow 2-1 Southport  9703
Bradford City 2-1 Oldham Athletic  13957
Carlisle United 0-2 Darlington (1883)  13587
Chester (1885) 1-1 Crewe Alexandra  7380
Hartlepools United 1-3 Gateshead (1889)  9035
Mansfield Town 1-2 Wrexham  13104
Rochdale 2-0 Stockport County  10510
Rotherham United 0-0 Hull City  22159
Tranmere Rovers 2-2 Halifax Town  6854
York City 2-1 New Brighton  10870
Sat, 1st January 1949
Barrow 3-1 Doncaster Rovers  8237
Carlisle United 4-2 Southport  9496
Darlington (1883) 6-1 Rochdale  9887
Gateshead (1889) 2-1 Chester (1885)  
Hartlepools United 3-1 New Brighton  7891
Mansfield Town 1-1 Hull City  11735
Oldham Athletic 4-3 Accrington Stanley (1891)  13205
Stockport County 4-0 Crewe Alexandra  9779
Tranmere Rovers 2-1 Rotherham United  9502
Wrexham 5-0 Bradford City  4291
York City 2-2 Halifax Town  9175
Sat, 8th January 1949
Bradford City 0-2 Barrow  7490
Hartlepools United 1-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  5724
Wrexham 1-0 Chester (1885)  11947
York City 2-3 Doncaster Rovers  11230
Sat, 15th January 1949
Accrington Stanley (1891) 0-2 Tranmere Rovers  
Bradford City 2-1 Halifax Town  8619
Chester (1885) 0-0 Hartlepools United  3215
Crewe Alexandra 3-0 Carlisle United  4631
Doncaster Rovers 4-2 Wrexham  9281
Hull City 3-0 Barrow  26881
New Brighton 1-0 Darlington (1883)  3454
Rochdale 1-2 Oldham Athletic  8252
Rotherham United 1-0 Mansfield Town  16841
Southport 0-3 Gateshead (1889)  4604
York City 4-0 Stockport County  5487
Sat, 22nd January 1949
Barrow 0-2 Rotherham United  9326
Carlisle United 3-3 York City  9035
Darlington (1883) 3-3 Chester (1885)  7505
Doncaster Rovers 1-2 Halifax Town  14374
Gateshead (1889) 4-1 Crewe Alexandra  
Hartlepools United 2-2 Southport  7192
Mansfield Town 2-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  11703
Rochdale 1-1 New Brighton  5867
Stockport County 5-2 Bradford City  8446
Tranmere Rovers 1-1 Oldham Athletic  8649
Wrexham 0-2 Hull City  18551
Sat, 29th January 1949
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-1 Carlisle United  
Barrow 0-1 Rochdale  7321
Bradford City 4-2 Southport  6724
Crewe Alexandra 2-0 York City  6765
Halifax Town 1-2 Chester (1885)  9160
Mansfield Town 2-2 Darlington (1883)  14094
Tranmere Rovers 0-2 Hartlepools United  8577
Wrexham 2-1 New Brighton  9500
Sat, 5th February 1949
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-1 Barrow  
Chester (1885) 2-1 Rochdale  5570
Crewe Alexandra 3-0 Hartlepools United  6187
Doncaster Rovers 2-0 Bradford City  9539
Hull City 6-0 Halifax Town  37114
New Brighton 2-1 Tranmere Rovers  11990
Oldham Athletic 4-0 Mansfield Town  14935
Rotherham United 1-3 Wrexham  13934
Southport 1-3 Darlington (1883)  5702
Stockport County 2-0 Carlisle United  9384
York City 0-1 Gateshead (1889)  9704
Sat, 12th February 1949
Barrow 1-1 Chester (1885)  5887
Bradford City 2-2 York City  9405
Halifax Town 0-0 Crewe Alexandra  5511
Mansfield Town 2-0 New Brighton  9187
Oldham Athletic 7-1 Darlington (1883)  15034
Rotherham United 2-1 Stockport County  12495
Tranmere Rovers 0-0 Rochdale  7246
Wrexham 2-0 Southport  7253
Sat, 19th February 1949
Barrow 2-1 Oldham Athletic  4703
Bradford City 4-2 Hull City  27083
Carlisle United 3-0 Doncaster Rovers  10378
Darlington (1883) 4-1 Crewe Alexandra  8963
Gateshead (1889) 0-1 Stockport County  
Halifax Town 2-0 Rotherham United  9286
Hartlepools United 2-3 York City  8148
Mansfield Town 0-0 Tranmere Rovers  11448
New Brighton 1-1 Chester (1885)  8672
Rochdale 1-0 Southport  4322
Wrexham 1-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  7380
Sat, 26th February 1949
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-0 Halifax Town  
Carlisle United 2-1 Gateshead (1889)  10375
Chester (1885) 1-1 Mansfield Town  5250
Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Rochdale  6062
Oldham Athletic 1-1 Wrexham  14102
Rotherham United 2-0 Bradford City  10454
Southport 0-1 New Brighton  6321
Stockport County 4-0 Hartlepools United  6954
Tranmere Rovers 2-0 Barrow  6220
York City 2-5 Darlington (1883)  10586
Sat, 5th March 1949
Bradford City 1-2 Carlisle United  5627
Doncaster Rovers 2-1 Gateshead (1889)  6273
Halifax Town 0-1 Stockport County  2944
Hull City 2-0 Hartlepools United  35357
Mansfield Town 1-1 Southport  6237
Oldham Athletic 4-2 New Brighton  8378
Rotherham United 4-3 Darlington (1883)  9150
Wrexham 3-3 York City  3062
Sat, 12th March 1949
Carlisle United 0-0 Halifax Town  9734
Chester (1885) 2-2 Oldham Athletic  6642
Crewe Alexandra 3-1 Mansfield Town  5598
Darlington (1883) 0-1 Hull City  17978
Gateshead (1889) 6-2 Bradford City  
Hartlepools United 2-1 Doncaster Rovers  6925
New Brighton 1-3 Accrington Stanley (1891)  5296
Rochdale 2-0 Rotherham United  9840
Southport 2-3 Tranmere Rovers  6409
Stockport County 1-0 Wrexham  9173
York City 2-0 Barrow  8853
Sat, 19th March 1949
Accrington Stanley (1891) 3-1 Chester (1885)  
Barrow 2-1 Stockport County  3859
Bradford City 0-0 Hartlepools United  7452
Doncaster Rovers 1-1 Darlington (1883)  9548
Halifax Town 2-2 Gateshead (1889)  7692
Hull City 1-1 Rochdale  36509
Mansfield Town 3-0 York City  8197
Oldham Athletic 2-1 Southport  13474
Rotherham United 1-1 New Brighton  9380
Tranmere Rovers 2-2 Crewe Alexandra  7870
Wrexham 4-0 Carlisle United  7340
Wed, 23rd March 1949
Hull City 3-0 Carlisle United  36864
Sat, 26th March 1949
Carlisle United 2-0 Barrow  8093
Chester (1885) 1-1 Rotherham United  6431
Crewe Alexandra 0-4 Oldham Athletic  5570
Darlington (1883) 1-5 Bradford City  5507
Gateshead (1889) 2-0 Wrexham  
Hartlepools United 0-0 Halifax Town  4756
New Brighton 0-0 Hull City  8650
Rochdale 0-2 Doncaster Rovers  8637
Southport 3-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  5005
Stockport County 2-0 Mansfield Town  8183
York City 1-0 Tranmere Rovers  6799
Wed, 30th March 1949
Hull City 2-0 Tranmere Rovers  33008
Sat, 2nd April 1949
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-0 Crewe Alexandra  
Barrow 3-0 Gateshead (1889)  3662
Bradford City 1-0 Rochdale  10314
Doncaster Rovers 2-1 New Brighton  9463
Halifax Town 0-3 Darlington (1883)  5637
Hull City 3-2 Chester (1885)  36167
Mansfield Town 2-0 Carlisle United  8615
Oldham Athletic 4-0 York City  16317
Rotherham United 1-0 Southport  8681
Tranmere Rovers 0-0 Stockport County  6020
Wrexham 1-0 Hartlepools United  4538
Mon, 4th April 1949
Rochdale 1-0 Mansfield Town  3362
Rotherham United 2-1 Oldham Athletic  8341
Tue, 5th April 1949
Barrow 1-0 Crewe Alexandra  3085
Wed, 6th April 1949
Hull City 2-3 York City  40002
Sat, 9th April 1949
Carlisle United 2-2 Tranmere Rovers  7014
Chester (1885) 1-2 Doncaster Rovers  6220
Crewe Alexandra 0-3 Rotherham United  6889
Darlington (1883) 3-1 Wrexham  6977
Gateshead (1889) 0-0 Mansfield Town  
Hartlepools United 1-0 Barrow  5435
New Brighton 1-0 Bradford City  4999
Rochdale 1-0 Halifax Town  6885
Southport 0-0 Hull City  10010
Stockport County 1-2 Oldham Athletic  16898
York City 1-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  8409
Tue, 12th April 1949
Oldham Athletic 0-0 Gateshead (1889)  13317
Fri, 15th April 1949
Barrow 1-0 Mansfield Town  5795
Chester (1885) 2-0 Southport  7237
Crewe Alexandra 2-1 New Brighton  6256
Darlington (1883) 1-1 Stockport County  10037
Doncaster Rovers 0-0 Rotherham United  32322
Hartlepools United 1-0 Carlisle United  8874
Hull City 2-0 Gateshead (1889)  43795
Oldham Athletic 2-2 Halifax Town  23607
Tranmere Rovers 0-2 Wrexham  13450
York City 1-1 Rochdale  12438
Sat, 16th April 1949
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-1 Stockport County  
Barrow 1-1 Darlington (1883)  7101
Bradford City 3-2 Chester (1885)  12220
Doncaster Rovers 1-2 Southport  11918
Halifax Town 0-2 New Brighton  8928
Hull City 5-0 Crewe Alexandra  38089
Mansfield Town 1-0 Hartlepools United  9017
Oldham Athletic 1-0 Carlisle United  17915
Rotherham United 2-1 York City  14229
Tranmere Rovers 1-1 Gateshead (1889)  6411
Wrexham 2-0 Rochdale  8494
Mon, 18th April 1949
Accrington Stanley (1891) 6-0 Bradford City  
Carlisle United 0-0 Hartlepools United  7055
Gateshead (1889) 0-2 Hull City  
Halifax Town 3-1 Oldham Athletic  7305
Mansfield Town 2-0 Barrow  8996
New Brighton 2-1 Crewe Alexandra  7101
Rochdale 2-0 York City  7758
Rotherham United 2-0 Doncaster Rovers  14337
Southport 2-1 Chester (1885)  8706
Stockport County 2-0 Darlington (1883)  11010
Wrexham 0-0 Tranmere Rovers  8881
Tue, 19th April 1949
Bradford City 2-2 Accrington Stanley (1891)  9519
Sat, 23rd April 1949
Carlisle United 4-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  6613
Chester (1885) 0-1 Halifax Town  3858
Crewe Alexandra 0-0 Doncaster Rovers  5581
Darlington (1883) 1-2 Mansfield Town  7490
Gateshead (1889) 2-2 Oldham Athletic  
Hartlepools United 3-0 Tranmere Rovers  6527
New Brighton 2-0 Wrexham  6300
Rochdale 3-0 Barrow  7757
Southport 2-1 Bradford City  7104
Stockport County 0-1 Rotherham United  14278
York City 1-3 Hull City  21010
Tue, 26th April 1949
Oldham Athletic 1-1 Hull City  35200
Southport 2-3 Halifax Town  7031
Wed, 27th April 1949
Accrington Stanley (1891) 0-0 Rochdale  
Crewe Alexandra 2-1 Bradford City  4107
New Brighton 3-1 Barrow  4911
Thu, 28th April 1949
Tranmere Rovers 2-1 Darlington (1883)  4751
Sat, 30th April 1949
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-2 Gateshead (1889)  
Barrow 2-1 New Brighton  3671
Bradford City 1-2 Crewe Alexandra  5018
Doncaster Rovers 1-0 York City  7079
Halifax Town 0-1 Southport  5977
Hull City 6-1 Stockport County  38192
Mansfield Town 2-0 Rochdale  9885
Oldham Athletic 5-1 Hartlepools United  12898
Rotherham United 1-1 Carlisle United  9085
Mon, 2nd May 1949
Southport 1-0 Stockport County  6400
Tranmere Rovers 1-1 Chester (1885)  6420
Wed, 4th May 1949
Chester (1885) 4-1 Barrow  1858
Hull City 0-1 Doncaster Rovers  46725
New Brighton 2-2 Gateshead (1889)  5032
Wrexham 1-1 Mansfield Town  4353
Sat, 7th May 1949
Carlisle United 1-1 Hull City  15519
Crewe Alexandra 0-0 Halifax Town  4247
Darlington (1883) 2-1 Oldham Athletic  6939
Gateshead (1889) 3-2 Rotherham United  
Rochdale 2-1 Tranmere Rovers  5923
Southport 3-0 Wrexham  6336
Stockport County 5-1 Doncaster Rovers  7166
York City 0-2 Bradford City  5706