Search:
Advertisment
Results
Table
Yellow/Red Cards
Top Scorers
 

1952-1953 Season

Sat, 23rd August 1952
Barrow 2-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  6289
Bradford City 1-0 Port Vale  16326
Chesterfield 4-1 Mansfield Town  18506
Darlington (1883) 3-1 Southport  9563
Gateshead (1889) 2-0 Carlisle United  
Grimsby Town 2-0 Wrexham  17676
Hartlepools United 4-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  10765
Rochdale 0-1 Crewe Alexandra  7000
Stockport County 4-1 Chester (1885)  10467
Tranmere Rovers 0-0 Oldham Athletic  14412
Workington 2-0 Halifax Town  9714
York City 3-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  10246
Mon, 25th August 1952
Barrow 1-0 Stockport County  6450
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-1 Rochdale  12060
Halifax Town 3-2 Hartlepools United  9246
Mansfield Town 2-0 Gateshead (1889)  12685
Port Vale 2-0 Tranmere Rovers  17138
Southport 2-0 Workington  5373
Wrexham 2-1 Bradford City  10830
Tue, 26th August 1952
Oldham Athletic 5-0 Darlington (1883)  17688
Wed, 27th August 1952
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-0 Carlisle United  
Chester (1885) 1-1 York City  6530
Chesterfield 1-0 Crewe Alexandra  13362
Thu, 28th August 1952
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 0-1 Grimsby Town  
Sat, 30th August 1952
Accrington Stanley (1891) 0-1 Workington  
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 0-3 Grimsby Town  16998
Carlisle United 4-1 Hartlepools United  10876
Chester (1885) 2-0 Bradford City  6365
Crewe Alexandra 0-1 Darlington (1883)  6491
Halifax Town 3-1 Chesterfield  8746
Mansfield Town 1-0 Tranmere Rovers  12129
Oldham Athletic 2-1 York City  16632
Port Vale 5-2 Rochdale  15448
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-2 Stockport County  
Southport 3-2 Gateshead (1889)  4808
Wrexham 4-0 Barrow  9338
Mon, 1st September 1952
Crewe Alexandra 2-1 Chesterfield  6970
Gateshead (1889) 1-2 Mansfield Town  
Hartlepools United 0-0 Halifax Town  10826
Stockport County 6-1 Barrow  8520
York City 0-0 Chester (1885)  8759
Tue, 2nd September 1952
Rochdale 1-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  6647
Tranmere Rovers 1-1 Port Vale  10194
Wed, 3rd September 1952
Bradford City 3-1 Wrexham  8976
Darlington (1883) 0-5 Oldham Athletic  10532
Grimsby Town 1-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  22213
Workington 2-4 Southport  8627
Thu, 4th September 1952
Carlisle United 4-4 Accrington Stanley (1891)  10897
Sat, 6th September 1952
Barrow 2-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  5516
Bradford City 0-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  11525
Chesterfield 3-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  10088
Darlington (1883) 0-2 Port Vale  8600
Gateshead (1889) 6-1 Crewe Alexandra  
Grimsby Town 1-1 Oldham Athletic  20013
Hartlepools United 3-0 Southport  8452
Rochdale 3-1 Chester (1885)  6557
Tranmere Rovers 0-0 Halifax Town  9116
Workington 1-1 Carlisle United  14138
Wrexham 5-2 Stockport County  10725
York City 2-0 Mansfield Town  8645
Mon, 8th September 1952
Barrow 1-1 Grimsby Town  6275
Gateshead (1889) 1-1 Hartlepools United  
Mansfield Town 0-0 Workington  9951
Port Vale 2-0 Stockport County  15188
Tue, 9th September 1952
Oldham Athletic 1-1 Chesterfield  16558
Southport 1-0 Rochdale  5175
Wed, 10th September 1952
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-1 Halifax Town  
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-0 Tranmere Rovers  7127
Crewe Alexandra 1-1 Bradford City  5088
Wrexham 1-1 York City  9583
Thu, 11th September 1952
Carlisle United 4-2 Darlington (1883)  9021
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-1 Chester (1885)  
Sat, 13th September 1952
Accrington Stanley (1891) 0-2 Tranmere Rovers  
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-2 Wrexham  9787
Chester (1885) 6-3 Darlington (1883)  5519
Crewe Alexandra 2-0 Hartlepools United  5581
Halifax Town 0-0 York City  9970
Mansfield Town 1-1 Grimsby Town  12980
Oldham Athletic 3-0 Barrow  17038
Port Vale 1-1 Gateshead (1889)  17803
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 5-1 Rochdale  
Southport 2-0 Carlisle United  5750
Stockport County 6-1 Bradford City  8279
Workington 2-3 Chesterfield  8721
Mon, 15th September 1952
Chesterfield 1-2 Oldham Athletic  15821
Halifax Town 3-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  8883
Hartlepools United 0-0 Gateshead (1889)  8370
Stockport County 0-2 Port Vale  10142
York City 2-1 Wrexham  7502
Tue, 16th September 1952
Rochdale 0-0 Southport  5330
Tranmere Rovers 4-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  8507
Wed, 17th September 1952
Bradford City 1-3 Crewe Alexandra  6626
Chester (1885) 1-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  5004
Darlington (1883) 0-0 Carlisle United  5081
Grimsby Town 2-1 Barrow  16990
Workington 0-1 Mansfield Town  6479
Sat, 20th September 1952
Barrow 3-0 Mansfield Town  5964
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-2 Bradford City  15702
Carlisle United 1-2 Crewe Alexandra  8823
Chesterfield 1-2 Southport  11451
Darlington (1883) 1-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  5904
Gateshead (1889) 4-1 Chester (1885)  
Grimsby Town 2-0 Halifax Town  17852
Hartlepools United 2-0 Port Vale  9945
Rochdale 2-2 Stockport County  8623
Tranmere Rovers 3-0 Workington  9097
Wrexham 2-2 Oldham Athletic  14927
York City 2-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  8232
Mon, 22nd September 1952
Gateshead (1889) 0-1 Tranmere Rovers  
Hartlepools United 2-1 York City  9626
Port Vale 1-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  12553
Stockport County 1-1 Halifax Town  5914
Tue, 23rd September 1952
Rochdale 2-0 Workington  5075
Southport 3-2 Barrow  6372
Wed, 24th September 1952
Bradford City 3-2 Accrington Stanley (1891)  5122
Chester (1885) 0-1 Oldham Athletic  5678
Crewe Alexandra 3-3 Wrexham  6912
Darlington (1883) 3-1 Chesterfield  4956
Thu, 25th September 1952
Carlisle United 3-0 Grimsby Town  9528
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 0-1 Mansfield Town  
Sat, 27th September 1952
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-2 Grimsby Town  
Bradford City 0-3 Rochdale  10898
Chester (1885) 0-1 Hartlepools United  4110
Chesterfield 1-2 Tranmere Rovers  8848
Crewe Alexandra 2-0 Southport  6876
Halifax Town 1-0 Barrow  8770
Mansfield Town 0-2 Wrexham  8007
Oldham Athletic 2-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  16180
Port Vale 0-0 Carlisle United  10803
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 0-0 Gateshead (1889)  
Stockport County 2-2 Darlington (1883)  5340
Workington 1-3 York City  5629
Mon, 29th September 1952
Crewe Alexandra 4-1 Chester (1885)  5698
Halifax Town 2-2 Oldham Athletic  8990
Mansfield Town 3-2 Darlington (1883)  4589
Stockport County 3-0 Carlisle United  3639
York City 1-0 Port Vale  7289
Tue, 30th September 1952
Rochdale 2-3 Gateshead (1889)  4848
Wed, 1st October 1952
Bradford City 1-1 Hartlepools United  2265
Chesterfield 1-1 Barrow  4692
Grimsby Town 3-1 Tranmere Rovers  14398
Wrexham 3-0 Workington  7442
Thu, 2nd October 1952
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 3-0 Southport  
Sat, 4th October 1952
Barrow 2-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  4291
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-1 Mansfield Town  9623
Carlisle United 1-1 Chester (1885)  9421
Darlington (1883) 4-1 Bradford City  6438
Gateshead (1889) 2-0 Stockport County  
Grimsby Town 2-0 Workington  16223
Hartlepools United 1-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  9060
Oldham Athletic 1-0 Rochdale  23026
Southport 0-0 Port Vale  7616
Tranmere Rovers 1-0 Crewe Alexandra  10814
Wrexham 2-1 Halifax Town  12320
York City 0-0 Chesterfield  9594
Sat, 11th October 1952
Bradford City 2-2 Barrow  8708
Carlisle United 1-2 Halifax Town  7213
Chester (1885) 3-2 Tranmere Rovers  9045
Crewe Alexandra 4-0 Workington  7298
Darlington (1883) 1-3 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  7417
Gateshead (1889) 1-0 Oldham Athletic  
Hartlepools United 2-0 Mansfield Town  8554
Port Vale 3-0 Chesterfield  14352
Rochdale 4-1 Wrexham  8016
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-0 York City  
Southport 1-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  6263
Stockport County 2-2 Grimsby Town  13260
Sat, 18th October 1952
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-1 Crewe Alexandra  
Barrow 2-1 Rochdale  5789
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 3-0 Gateshead (1889)  13022
Chesterfield 2-1 Chester (1885)  8675
Grimsby Town 0-0 Bradford City  16232
Halifax Town 4-1 Southport  10610
Mansfield Town 2-1 Carlisle United  7500
Oldham Athletic 4-2 Hartlepools United  17833
Tranmere Rovers 0-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  9156
Workington 1-1 Port Vale  6705
Wrexham 4-2 Darlington (1883)  9625
York City 3-0 Stockport County  9222
Sat, 25th October 1952
Bradford City 1-1 York City  11417
Carlisle United 0-0 Oldham Athletic  10188
Chester (1885) 1-1 Workington  5009
Crewe Alexandra 1-1 Halifax Town  8348
Darlington (1883) 1-0 Barrow  5764
Gateshead (1889) 1-0 Wrexham  
Hartlepools United 0-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  9554
Port Vale 0-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  12202
Rochdale 0-2 Grimsby Town  12291
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-0 Chesterfield  
Southport 1-3 Mansfield Town  5685
Stockport County 3-2 Tranmere Rovers  8601
Sat, 1st November 1952
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-1 Chester (1885)  
Barrow 2-2 Gateshead (1889)  5655
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-2 Carlisle United  13834
Chesterfield 2-1 Stockport County  8759
Grimsby Town 2-0 Darlington (1883)  14618
Halifax Town 1-2 Port Vale  11693
Mansfield Town 3-0 Crewe Alexandra  7348
Oldham Athletic 3-0 Southport  17202
Tranmere Rovers 3-1 Bradford City  9262
Workington 0-3 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  7348
Wrexham 3-2 Hartlepools United  9243
York City 2-0 Rochdale  9430
Sat, 8th November 1952
Bradford City 2-1 Chesterfield  10225
Carlisle United 1-0 Wrexham  9058
Chester (1885) 2-1 Halifax Town  5235
Crewe Alexandra 0-1 Oldham Athletic  12663
Darlington (1883) 0-1 York City  7238
Gateshead (1889) 2-0 Grimsby Town  
Hartlepools United 2-0 Barrow  7396
Port Vale 1-1 Mansfield Town  14103
Rochdale 3-0 Tranmere Rovers  6101
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 5-2 Accrington Stanley (1891)  
Southport 2-2 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  4466
Stockport County 6-0 Workington  7428
Sat, 15th November 1952
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-4 Stockport County  
Barrow 0-0 Carlisle United  6979
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-0 Crewe Alexandra  8877
Chesterfield 1-0 Rochdale  6752
Grimsby Town 7-0 Hartlepools United  13096
Halifax Town 2-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  7247
Mansfield Town 2-2 Chester (1885)  6390
Oldham Athletic 0-1 Port Vale  21407
Tranmere Rovers 5-2 Darlington (1883)  5860
Workington 3-2 Bradford City  4569
Wrexham 3-2 Southport  7691
York City 1-2 Gateshead (1889)  9013
Sat, 29th November 1952
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-1 Rochdale  
Barrow 1-2 Crewe Alexandra  5303
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-0 Chester (1885)  8145
Chesterfield 1-1 Gateshead (1889)  4163
Grimsby Town 1-0 Southport  12312
Halifax Town 1-1 Bradford City  8209
Mansfield Town 2-2 Stockport County  4956
Oldham Athletic 0-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  14314
Tranmere Rovers 0-2 Hartlepools United  5473
Workington 3-1 Darlington (1883)  5721
Wrexham 3-1 Port Vale  11082
York City 1-0 Carlisle United  6589
Sat, 6th December 1952
Carlisle United 3-1 Workington  9340
Chester (1885) 3-0 Rochdale  3324
Crewe Alexandra 3-0 York City  6041
Sat, 13th December 1952
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-1 Gateshead (1889)  
Barrow 3-0 Chester (1885)  3744
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-1 Stockport County  7838
Chesterfield 4-2 Carlisle United  4991
Grimsby Town 1-1 Port Vale  13801
Halifax Town 3-2 Darlington (1883)  7984
Mansfield Town 2-1 Rochdale  6211
Oldham Athletic 2-0 Bradford City  14479
Tranmere Rovers 1-1 Southport  6114
Workington 1-1 Hartlepools United  4083
Wrexham 2-3 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  9266
York City 2-1 Crewe Alexandra  6717
Sat, 20th December 1952
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-1 Hartlepools United  
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-3 York City  6506
Carlisle United 2-2 Gateshead (1889)  4465
Chester (1885) 4-0 Stockport County  3144
Crewe Alexandra 4-2 Rochdale  4454
Halifax Town 5-2 Workington  4805
Mansfield Town 1-4 Chesterfield  6802
Oldham Athletic 5-2 Tranmere Rovers  7803
Port Vale 0-0 Bradford City  6000
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-2 Barrow  
Southport 3-0 Darlington (1883)  2307
Wrexham 3-1 Grimsby Town  9420
Thu, 25th December 1952
Bradford City 3-1 Gateshead (1889)  12312
Carlisle United 8-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  9518
Grimsby Town 0-0 Chesterfield  18848
Stockport County 1-1 Hartlepools United  8891
Fri, 26th December 1952
Barrow 3-0 Workington  8178
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-2 Halifax Town  22252
Crewe Alexandra 1-4 Port Vale  13962
Darlington (1883) 3-2 Rochdale  6406
Oldham Athletic 1-0 Mansfield Town  26194
Southport 2-0 Chester (1885)  6000
Wrexham 3-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  14880
York City 2-0 Tranmere Rovers  11380
Sat, 27th December 1952
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-2 Wrexham  
Chesterfield 3-2 Grimsby Town  15519
Gateshead (1889) 2-2 Bradford City  
Halifax Town 2-4 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  18597
Hartlepools United 0-2 Stockport County  7387
Mansfield Town 0-2 Oldham Athletic  12200
Port Vale 3-1 Crewe Alexandra  22478
Rochdale 3-1 Darlington (1883)  6461
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-2 Carlisle United  
Workington 3-1 Barrow  5306
Thu, 1st January 1953
Accrington Stanley (1891) 3-2 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  
Barrow 2-1 Chesterfield  6304
Carlisle United 2-1 Stockport County  8919
Darlington (1883) 2-1 Mansfield Town  4045
Gateshead (1889) 3-1 Rochdale  
Hartlepools United 0-0 Bradford City  5999
Southport 2-3 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  4727
Tranmere Rovers 2-1 Grimsby Town  8769
Sat, 3rd January 1953
Barrow 1-1 Wrexham  6224
Bradford City 2-2 Chester (1885)  9172
Chesterfield 2-1 Halifax Town  9295
Darlington (1883) 1-1 Crewe Alexandra  4246
Gateshead (1889) 1-2 Southport  
Grimsby Town 2-3 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  12201
Hartlepools United 1-0 Carlisle United  5773
Rochdale 1-1 Port Vale  6899
Stockport County 1-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  7999
Tranmere Rovers 1-0 Mansfield Town  8844
Workington 3-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  7233
York City 1-2 Oldham Athletic  15222
Sat, 10th January 1953
Bradford City 2-2 Southport  8004
Carlisle United 5-0 Rochdale  7282
Chesterfield 1-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  8997
Hartlepools United 1-0 Darlington (1883)  7787
York City 1-1 Barrow  7698
Mon, 12th January 1953
Halifax Town 1-3 Gateshead (1889)  4000
Tue, 13th January 1953
Grimsby Town 5-4 Chester (1885)  6204
Oldham Athletic 4-1 Workington  7128
Wed, 14th January 1953
Crewe Alexandra 2-0 Stockport County  2741
Sat, 17th January 1953
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-1 Chesterfield  
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-0 Barrow  9362
Crewe Alexandra 4-3 Gateshead (1889)  7034
Halifax Town 0-0 Tranmere Rovers  8448
Mansfield Town 1-1 York City  6960
Oldham Athletic 1-1 Grimsby Town  26800
Port Vale 2-1 Darlington (1883)  11417
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 4-0 Bradford City  
Southport 0-0 Hartlepools United  4592
Stockport County 3-1 Wrexham  7227
Wed, 21st January 1953
Wrexham 1-0 Tranmere Rovers  5445
Sat, 24th January 1953
Barrow 4-3 Oldham Athletic  6214
Bradford City 3-0 Stockport County  11503
Carlisle United 2-0 Southport  6425
Chesterfield 1-1 Workington  8483
Darlington (1883) 3-2 Chester (1885)  4243
Gateshead (1889) 1-1 Port Vale  
Grimsby Town 5-1 Mansfield Town  13890
Hartlepools United 2-1 Crewe Alexandra  7209
Rochdale 2-2 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  5050
Tranmere Rovers 2-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  5162
Wrexham 0-3 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  10120
York City 2-2 Halifax Town  9604
Sat, 31st January 1953
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-2 Mansfield Town  
Barrow 1-0 York City  4949
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 0-1 Chesterfield  7559
Chester (1885) 0-2 Grimsby Town  4005
Darlington (1883) 3-0 Hartlepools United  4879
Rochdale 1-2 Carlisle United  3447
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-2 Port Vale  
Southport 3-0 Bradford City  2442
Stockport County 2-4 Crewe Alexandra  4579
Tranmere Rovers 4-2 Wrexham  6010
Workington 1-1 Oldham Athletic  6933
Wed, 4th February 1953
Gateshead (1889) 3-1 Halifax Town  
Sat, 7th February 1953
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-0 York City  
Bradford City 2-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  18661
Chester (1885) 2-0 Gateshead (1889)  5075
Crewe Alexandra 2-2 Carlisle United  7101
Halifax Town 3-2 Grimsby Town  9038
Mansfield Town 2-2 Barrow  5298
Oldham Athletic 4-2 Wrexham  17488
Port Vale 3-0 Hartlepools United  13919
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-0 Darlington (1883)  
Southport 1-0 Chesterfield  4414
Stockport County 2-0 Rochdale  5689
Workington 2-0 Tranmere Rovers  7292
Sat, 14th February 1953
Carlisle United 2-0 Port Vale  10419
Grimsby Town 3-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  11118
Hartlepools United 2-2 Chester (1885)  6499
Southport 3-0 Crewe Alexandra  3706
Tranmere Rovers 3-1 Chesterfield  6209
Wrexham 1-0 Mansfield Town  6647
York City 1-3 Workington  7110
Wed, 18th February 1953
Gateshead (1889) 1-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  
Thu, 19th February 1953
Barrow 5-1 Halifax Town  2524
Sat, 21st February 1953
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-0 Barrow  
Bradford City 4-3 Darlington (1883)  8571
Chester (1885) 1-2 Carlisle United  5987
Chesterfield 1-2 York City  8736
Crewe Alexandra 1-0 Tranmere Rovers  6844
Halifax Town 0-0 Wrexham  6227
Mansfield Town 1-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  6219
Port Vale 0-0 Southport  13919
Rochdale 3-1 Oldham Athletic  15502
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 0-0 Hartlepools United  
Stockport County 3-1 Gateshead (1889)  9616
Workington 3-1 Grimsby Town  10454
Sat, 28th February 1953
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-2 Southport  
Barrow 5-1 Bradford City  5432
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 3-0 Darlington (1883)  6551
Chesterfield 1-0 Port Vale  9772
Grimsby Town 0-1 Stockport County  13148
Halifax Town 2-1 Carlisle United  7635
Mansfield Town 2-0 Hartlepools United  6720
Tranmere Rovers 4-0 Chester (1885)  8633
Workington 4-0 Crewe Alexandra  9104
Wrexham 3-0 Rochdale  7879
York City 0-2 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  7480
Tue, 3rd March 1953
Oldham Athletic 1-1 Gateshead (1889)  8379
Sat, 7th March 1953
Bradford City 1-0 Grimsby Town  13651
Carlisle United 1-0 Mansfield Town  8309
Chester (1885) 2-0 Chesterfield  3794
Crewe Alexandra 3-2 Accrington Stanley (1891)  5094
Darlington (1883) 2-2 Wrexham  5288
Gateshead (1889) 3-2 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  
Hartlepools United 4-1 Oldham Athletic  9421
Port Vale 2-0 Workington  12093
Rochdale 6-2 Barrow  5239
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-0 Tranmere Rovers  
Southport 1-1 Halifax Town  5463
Stockport County 1-1 York City  8811
Wed, 11th March 1953
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 0-0 Oldham Athletic  6898
Thu, 12th March 1953
Carlisle United 4-0 Tranmere Rovers  4069
Sat, 14th March 1953
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-1 Port Vale  
Barrow 2-2 Darlington (1883)  5537
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-1 Hartlepools United  6006
Chesterfield 1-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  8337
Grimsby Town 3-2 Rochdale  10578
Halifax Town 1-3 Crewe Alexandra  6509
Mansfield Town 2-2 Southport  6661
Oldham Athletic 2-4 Carlisle United  20937
Tranmere Rovers 1-0 Stockport County  6704
Workington 1-2 Chester (1885)  8466
Wrexham 1-0 Gateshead (1889)  10105
York City 0-0 Bradford City  7108
Mon, 16th March 1953
Port Vale 4-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  11371
Sat, 21st March 1953
Bradford City 5-3 Tranmere Rovers  8849
Carlisle United 1-3 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  8923
Chester (1885) 2-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  3818
Crewe Alexandra 1-0 Mansfield Town  5802
Darlington (1883) 1-1 Grimsby Town  6163
Gateshead (1889) 3-1 Barrow  
Hartlepools United 1-2 Wrexham  7919
Port Vale 1-1 Halifax Town  17945
Rochdale 0-3 York City  6373
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-1 Workington  
Southport 1-0 Oldham Athletic  11376
Stockport County 4-1 Chesterfield  8046
Tue, 24th March 1953
Rochdale 2-1 Bradford City  2140
Wed, 25th March 1953
Chester (1885) 0-0 Southport  2744
Darlington (1883) 1-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  3361
Thu, 26th March 1953
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-2 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  
Sat, 28th March 1953
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  
Barrow 2-1 Hartlepools United  4061
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-0 Southport  5755
Chesterfield 1-1 Bradford City  4730
Grimsby Town 0-0 Gateshead (1889)  10445
Halifax Town 3-1 Chester (1885)  3296
Mansfield Town 1-0 Port Vale  6083
Oldham Athletic 0-1 Crewe Alexandra  13145
Tranmere Rovers 1-0 Rochdale  4276
Workington 0-2 Stockport County  4711
Wrexham 3-0 Carlisle United  10744
York City 3-0 Darlington (1883)  5453
Fri, 3rd April 1953
Carlisle United 4-4 Bradford City  8222
Crewe Alexandra 2-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  9379
Darlington (1883) 1-0 Gateshead (1889)  7144
Grimsby Town 2-1 York City  18551
Hartlepools United 2-1 Rochdale  8777
Oldham Athletic 3-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  21698
Port Vale 1-1 Chester (1885)  19413
Southport 3-0 Stockport County  8704
Tranmere Rovers 2-0 Barrow  9098
Workington 2-2 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  6698
Wrexham 2-2 Chesterfield  18948
Sat, 4th April 1953
Bradford City 4-0 Workington  9831
Carlisle United 0-0 Barrow  6383
Chester (1885) 2-2 Mansfield Town  5082
Crewe Alexandra 2-3 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  7739
Darlington (1883) 1-2 Tranmere Rovers  5108
Gateshead (1889) 1-1 York City  
Hartlepools United 2-0 Grimsby Town  8714
Port Vale 1-1 Oldham Athletic  24499
Rochdale 0-2 Chesterfield  4803
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-1 Halifax Town  
Southport 1-0 Wrexham  8561
Stockport County 3-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  7068
Mon, 6th April 1953
Accrington Stanley (1891) 0-2 Oldham Athletic  
Barrow 2-0 Tranmere Rovers  5707
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 6-1 Workington  8407
Chester (1885) 2-2 Port Vale  10553
Chesterfield 2-1 Wrexham  8507
Gateshead (1889) 5-1 Darlington (1883)  
Halifax Town 1-2 Mansfield Town  5794
Rochdale 3-1 Hartlepools United  3378
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-0 Crewe Alexandra  
Stockport County 3-0 Southport  7940
York City 2-0 Grimsby Town  12414
Tue, 7th April 1953
Bradford City 7-2 Carlisle United  12836
Mansfield Town 2-1 Halifax Town  7953
Sat, 11th April 1953
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-1 Bradford City  
Barrow 1-1 Southport  2875
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-2 Port Vale  11790
Chesterfield 3-0 Darlington (1883)  6975
Grimsby Town 2-3 Carlisle United  10260
Halifax Town 3-0 Stockport County  5853
Mansfield Town 1-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  7310
Oldham Athletic 2-1 Chester (1885)  19058
Tranmere Rovers 2-0 Gateshead (1889)  6502
Workington 1-2 Rochdale  3193
Wrexham 1-0 Crewe Alexandra  9697
York City 1-0 Hartlepools United  7939
Mon, 13th April 1953
Mansfield Town 0-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  5465
Port Vale 3-0 Barrow  10010
Stockport County 1-1 Oldham Athletic  16552
Tue, 14th April 1953
Rochdale 1-1 Halifax Town  3429
Southport 2-0 York City  4863
Wed, 15th April 1953
Chester (1885) 1-2 Wrexham  11371
Gateshead (1889) 1-1 Workington  
Sat, 18th April 1953
Bradford City 5-0 Halifax Town  13283
Carlisle United 1-1 York City  4805
Chester (1885) 0-3 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  4441
Crewe Alexandra 1-1 Barrow  4619
Darlington (1883) 1-0 Workington  4602
Gateshead (1889) 2-4 Chesterfield  
Hartlepools United 4-1 Tranmere Rovers  6357
Port Vale 0-0 Wrexham  21585
Rochdale 1-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  4706
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-1 Oldham Athletic  
Southport 4-3 Grimsby Town  6687
Stockport County 2-2 Mansfield Town  6503
Mon, 20th April 1953
Bradford City 2-1 Mansfield Town  8165
Darlington (1883) 1-0 Stockport County  4270
Hartlepools United 2-0 Chesterfield  6996
Port Vale 2-0 York City  11379
Tue, 21st April 1953
Oldham Athletic 1-0 Halifax Town  23679
Southport 1-2 Tranmere Rovers  7158
Wed, 22nd April 1953
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 4-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  6067
Chester (1885) 2-2 Crewe Alexandra  3468
Workington 4-0 Wrexham  6490
Sat, 25th April 1953
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-0 Darlington (1883)  
Barrow 1-2 Port Vale  5080
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  8571
Chesterfield 2-0 Hartlepools United  6511
Grimsby Town 1-0 Crewe Alexandra  8187
Halifax Town 3-1 Rochdale  4826
Mansfield Town 3-1 Bradford City  6230
Oldham Athletic 1-1 Stockport County  27681
Tranmere Rovers 4-1 Carlisle United  6155
Workington 0-2 Gateshead (1889)  8256
Wrexham 7-0 Chester (1885)  11082
York City 3-1 Southport  6394
Mon, 27th April 1953
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-2 Wrexham  
Tue, 28th April 1953
Tranmere Rovers 1-3 York City  4991
Wed, 29th April 1953
Bradford City 0-0 Oldham Athletic  23580
Chester (1885) 2-1 Barrow  1941
Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Grimsby Town  4162
Darlington (1883) 0-2 Halifax Town  3223
Gateshead (1889) 5-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  
Hartlepools United 2-2 Workington  4327
Rochdale 1-0 Mansfield Town  4282
Stockport County 2-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  3619
Thu, 30th April 1953
Carlisle United 3-0 Chesterfield  4258
Port Vale 4-0 Grimsby Town  7964