Search:
Advertisment
Results
Table
Yellow/Red Cards
Top Scorers
 

1953-1954 Season

Wed, 19th August 1953
Bradford City 1-0 Barnsley  15630
Chesterfield 1-1 Darlington (1883)  10227
Grimsby Town 3-0 York City  16320
Halifax Town 0-0 Gateshead (1889)  9696
Mansfield Town 1-2 Port Vale  10410
Stockport County 1-1 Southport  10526
Wrexham 1-1 Crewe Alexandra  12585
Sat, 22nd August 1953
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-1 Stockport County  
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 4-0 Bradford City  19376
Carlisle United 7-0 Rochdale  8378
Chester (1885) 1-1 Hartlepools United  6695
Chesterfield 1-1 Barrow  8185
Crewe Alexandra 1-0 Darlington (1883)  5872
Grimsby Town 0-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  18246
Halifax Town 0-2 Wrexham  8941
Port Vale 0-0 Barnsley  14223
Southport 2-4 Gateshead (1889)  5572
Tranmere Rovers 2-5 Mansfield Town  7917
York City 0-0 Workington  7868
Mon, 24th August 1953
Barrow 0-0 Port Vale  7783
Gateshead (1889) 0-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  
Hartlepools United 2-2 York City  11854
Stockport County 1-1 Halifax Town  8687
Tue, 25th August 1953
Rochdale 0-1 Tranmere Rovers  5689
Wed, 26th August 1953
Accrington Stanley (1891) 4-2 Workington  
Bradford City 2-2 Mansfield Town  9873
Chester (1885) 1-1 Barnsley  7117
Crewe Alexandra 1-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  6873
Darlington (1883) 0-1 Southport  7695
Grimsby Town 3-2 Carlisle United  14516
Wrexham 1-2 Chesterfield  13099
Sat, 29th August 1953
Barnsley 2-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  7480
Barrow 2-1 Tranmere Rovers  5621
Bradford City 2-0 Chesterfield  7687
Darlington (1883) 0-3 Port Vale  6278
Gateshead (1889) 2-1 Chester (1885)  
Hartlepools United 0-0 Crewe Alexandra  9701
Mansfield Town 3-1 Halifax Town  6888
Rochdale 1-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  8375
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 3-0 York City  
Stockport County 3-2 Grimsby Town  8698
Workington 0-1 Southport  9226
Wrexham 4-2 Carlisle United  10321
Mon, 31st August 1953
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-1 Crewe Alexandra  6134
Chesterfield 1-0 Wrexham  7174
Halifax Town 0-1 Stockport County  3211
Mansfield Town 0-0 Bradford City  8879
Port Vale 4-0 Barrow  13403
Workington 3-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  3417
York City 5-0 Hartlepools United  3645
Tue, 1st September 1953
Carlisle United 3-3 Grimsby Town  10267
Southport 3-0 Darlington (1883)  5667
Tranmere Rovers 5-1 Rochdale  6100
Wed, 2nd September 1953
Barnsley 3-0 Chester (1885)  9969
Thu, 3rd September 1953
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-1 Gateshead (1889)  
Sat, 5th September 1953
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-2 Wrexham  
Barnsley 4-1 Chesterfield  12640
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-2 Darlington (1883)  12295
Carlisle United 5-0 Mansfield Town  8482
Chester (1885) 3-0 Workington  5790
Crewe Alexandra 3-1 Gateshead (1889)  6862
Grimsby Town 3-2 Rochdale  12305
Halifax Town 2-0 Barrow  7552
Port Vale 3-1 Hartlepools United  20052
Southport 4-3 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  5821
Tranmere Rovers 0-1 Bradford City  7838
York City 0-0 Stockport County  8573
Mon, 7th September 1953
Crewe Alexandra 3-2 Barnsley  8895
Gateshead (1889) 3-0 York City  
Hartlepools United 1-1 Southport  8925
Port Vale 2-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  19270
Stockport County 3-2 Carlisle United  10157
Workington 1-3 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  7367
Tue, 8th September 1953
Rochdale 0-1 Halifax Town  6105
Wed, 9th September 1953
Bradford City 1-0 Barrow  9456
Darlington (1883) 1-0 Chester (1885)  4875
Grimsby Town 2-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  11357
Wrexham 3-0 Tranmere Rovers  11767
Sat, 12th September 1953
Barrow 1-1 Carlisle United  6817
Bradford City 2-0 Halifax Town  14958
Chesterfield 2-1 Tranmere Rovers  7563
Darlington (1883) 1-1 Barnsley  6912
Gateshead (1889) 1-0 Port Vale  
Hartlepools United 0-2 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  8409
Mansfield Town 1-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  7627
Rochdale 0-0 Stockport County  7634
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-0 Chester (1885)  
Workington 1-2 Crewe Alexandra  7036
Wrexham 4-0 Grimsby Town  13748
York City 2-1 Southport  7463
Mon, 14th September 1953
Barrow 3-0 Bradford City  5096
Halifax Town 1-1 Rochdale  6186
Mansfield Town 2-2 Chesterfield  11185
York City 1-1 Gateshead (1889)  7777
Tue, 15th September 1953
Carlisle United 2-0 Stockport County  9387
Southport 2-1 Hartlepools United  4566
Tranmere Rovers 6-1 Wrexham  7212
Wed, 16th September 1953
Accrington Stanley (1891) 3-1 Grimsby Town  
Barnsley 1-1 Crewe Alexandra  10866
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-2 Port Vale  10960
Chester (1885) 2-2 Darlington (1883)  3999
Thu, 17th September 1953
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 4-1 Workington  
Sat, 19th September 1953
Accrington Stanley (1891) 3-2 Barrow  8137
Barnsley 3-2 Hartlepools United  10757
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 3-1 Gateshead (1889)  12581
Carlisle United 2-0 Bradford City  8822
Chester (1885) 3-1 York City  5571
Crewe Alexandra 1-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  8717
Darlington (1883) 2-1 Tranmere Rovers  5942
Grimsby Town 0-2 Mansfield Town  9929
Halifax Town 2-1 Chesterfield  6265
Port Vale 2-0 Workington  16627
Southport 1-1 Rochdale  5748
Stockport County 2-2 Wrexham  10259
Mon, 21st September 1953
Barrow 4-2 Mansfield Town  3617
Gateshead (1889) 4-1 Workington  
Hartlepools United 3-2 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  6174
Port Vale 1-0 Crewe Alexandra  17482
Stockport County 6-0 Tranmere Rovers  5041
York City 3-3 Darlington (1883)  4582
Tue, 22nd September 1953
Carlisle United 2-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  6153
Rochdale 0-1 Chesterfield  3070
Wed, 23rd September 1953
Barnsley 2-1 Southport  9198
Bradford City 1-2 Wrexham  6629
Chester (1885) 2-3 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  4906
Grimsby Town 2-1 Halifax Town  7552
Sat, 26th September 1953
Barrow 4-0 Grimsby Town  8006
Bradford City 1-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  13224
Chesterfield 5-0 Carlisle United  8683
Gateshead (1889) 0-0 Barnsley  
Hartlepools United 1-0 Darlington (1883)  7865
Mansfield Town 3-1 Stockport County  8610
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 0-2 Port Vale  
Southport 0-1 Chester (1885)  5770
Tranmere Rovers 1-0 Halifax Town  6220
Workington 1-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  6140
Wrexham 2-0 Rochdale  12602
York City 0-3 Crewe Alexandra  7115
Mon, 28th September 1953
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-2 Carlisle United  
Chesterfield 2-1 Rochdale  8308
Crewe Alexandra 0-0 Port Vale  17883
Halifax Town 2-0 Grimsby Town  3710
Mansfield Town 2-3 Barrow  6590
Workington 2-0 Gateshead (1889)  6280
Tue, 29th September 1953
Tranmere Rovers 2-2 Stockport County  4933
Wed, 30th September 1953
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 5-0 Chester (1885)  5333
Wrexham 0-1 Bradford City  11134
Thu, 1st October 1953
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 0-0 Hartlepools United  
Sat, 3rd October 1953
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-2 Chesterfield  
Barnsley 4-2 Workington  10985
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-2 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  13686
Carlisle United 0-2 Tranmere Rovers  8168
Chester (1885) 2-1 Wrexham  14627
Crewe Alexandra 0-0 Southport  7939
Darlington (1883) 0-2 Gateshead (1889)  8443
Grimsby Town 1-0 Bradford City  8677
Hartlepools United 2-0 Halifax Town  8255
Port Vale 5-0 York City  18778
Rochdale 1-0 Mansfield Town  7483
Stockport County 5-1 Barrow  9261
Sat, 10th October 1953
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-0 Hartlepools United  
Barrow 2-1 Chester (1885)  6258
Bradford City 3-0 Crewe Alexandra  14582
Carlisle United 1-1 Darlington (1883)  6566
Chesterfield 1-2 Port Vale  15806
Grimsby Town 2-0 Gateshead (1889)  9116
Halifax Town 1-2 Barnsley  9354
Mansfield Town 4-2 Southport  7926
Rochdale 1-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  7873
Stockport County 2-0 Workington  8939
Tranmere Rovers 1-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  6720
Wrexham 1-1 York City  9614
Sat, 17th October 1953
Barnsley 1-1 Carlisle United  11369
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 4-2 Halifax Town  14261
Chester (1885) 3-0 Bradford City  6150
Crewe Alexandra 2-0 Chesterfield  8252
Darlington (1883) 4-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  5936
Gateshead (1889) 4-2 Stockport County  
Hartlepools United 3-0 Grimsby Town  9039
Port Vale 2-0 Tranmere Rovers  19204
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 3-1 Wrexham  
Southport 0-1 Barrow  5048
Workington 0-1 Rochdale  7070
York City 5-1 Mansfield Town  6294
Sat, 24th October 1953
Accrington Stanley (1891) 3-0 Barnsley  
Barrow 4-1 York City  6355
Bradford City 4-1 Southport  11387
Carlisle United 0-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  7873
Chesterfield 4-0 Chester (1885)  8229
Grimsby Town 1-0 Darlington (1883)  8907
Halifax Town 0-1 Port Vale  10361
Mansfield Town 2-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  8539
Rochdale 0-1 Gateshead (1889)  6308
Stockport County 1-0 Hartlepools United  8867
Tranmere Rovers 1-0 Crewe Alexandra  8137
Wrexham 8-0 Workington  7408
Sat, 31st October 1953
Barnsley 0-0 Grimsby Town  8438
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 6-4 Accrington Stanley (1891)  11108
Chester (1885) 1-2 Tranmere Rovers  6824
Crewe Alexandra 3-1 Halifax Town  6529
Darlington (1883) 1-0 Stockport County  4520
Gateshead (1889) 3-1 Wrexham  
Hartlepools United 6-0 Rochdale  6763
Port Vale 1-0 Carlisle United  12454
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 3-2 Barrow  
Southport 2-1 Chesterfield  3055
Workington 1-1 Mansfield Town  6570
York City 3-2 Bradford City  5849
Sat, 7th November 1953
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-2 Port Vale  
Barrow 0-1 Workington  5445
Bradford City 1-3 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  8093
Carlisle United 5-0 Crewe Alexandra  4934
Chesterfield 3-2 York City  6770
Grimsby Town 0-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  8551
Halifax Town 1-1 Chester (1885)  3297
Mansfield Town 1-1 Gateshead (1889)  7355
Rochdale 3-0 Darlington (1883)  2601
Stockport County 3-0 Barnsley  6530
Tranmere Rovers 2-0 Southport  5165
Wrexham 2-0 Hartlepools United  7106
Sat, 14th November 1953
Barnsley 2-1 Rochdale  8146
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 3-2 Stockport County  12253
Chester (1885) 0-1 Carlisle United  5104
Crewe Alexandra 0-3 Accrington Stanley (1891)  6772
Darlington (1883) 0-2 Wrexham  4845
Gateshead (1889) 1-0 Barrow  
Hartlepools United 3-1 Mansfield Town  7128
Port Vale 2-0 Grimsby Town  14799
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-1 Chesterfield  
Southport 1-0 Halifax Town  2551
Workington 2-2 Bradford City  7959
York City 0-0 Tranmere Rovers  5245
Sat, 28th November 1953
Barnsley 2-1 Mansfield Town  9241
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-0 Wrexham  12272
Chester (1885) 1-1 Grimsby Town  5327
Crewe Alexandra 1-5 Stockport County  7983
Darlington (1883) 1-3 Barrow  4731
Gateshead (1889) 3-3 Chesterfield  
Hartlepools United 1-1 Bradford City  8353
Port Vale 6-0 Rochdale  16841
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 3-2 Halifax Town  
Southport 5-3 Accrington Stanley (1891)  6897
Workington 2-1 Tranmere Rovers  7489
York City 1-3 Carlisle United  5752
Sat, 5th December 1953
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-0 York City  
Barrow 0-1 Barnsley  6311
Bradford City 2-0 Darlington (1883)  7784
Carlisle United 5-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  6169
Chesterfield 2-1 Hartlepools United  7038
Grimsby Town 1-2 Southport  7469
Halifax Town 3-0 Workington  3704
Mansfield Town 1-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  5493
Rochdale 4-1 Crewe Alexandra  4451
Stockport County 5-0 Chester (1885)  8252
Tranmere Rovers 1-4 Gateshead (1889)  5913
Wrexham 1-1 Port Vale  14570
Sat, 12th December 1953
Chester (1885) 2-0 Rochdale  3578
Gateshead (1889) 4-0 Halifax Town  
Mansfield Town 6-0 Darlington (1883)  5665
Sat, 19th December 1953
Barnsley 0-1 Port Vale  11426
Barrow 2-2 Chesterfield  5462
Bradford City 3-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  17526
Darlington (1883) 0-1 Crewe Alexandra  3285
Gateshead (1889) 1-0 Southport  
Hartlepools United 2-0 Chester (1885)  5481
Mansfield Town 2-0 Tranmere Rovers  6102
Rochdale 2-1 Carlisle United  4654
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-1 Grimsby Town  
Stockport County 1-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  9273
Workington 5-2 York City  6774
Wrexham 5-0 Halifax Town  6265
Fri, 25th December 1953
Barrow 1-0 Wrexham  6548
Gateshead (1889) 2-2 Carlisle United  
Grimsby Town 1-0 Tranmere Rovers  12054
Halifax Town 2-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  5517
Mansfield Town 6-0 Crewe Alexandra  6092
Port Vale 1-0 Chester (1885)  15322
Rochdale 3-2 Bradford City  5693
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-1 Darlington (1883)  
Southport 1-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  5166
Stockport County 6-1 Chesterfield  8822
Workington 0-0 Hartlepools United  9103
York City 0-2 Barnsley  5160
Sat, 26th December 1953
Accrington Stanley (1891) 3-0 Halifax Town  
Barnsley 2-1 York City  9631
Bradford City 4-0 Rochdale  10366
Carlisle United 1-0 Gateshead (1889)  8534
Chester (1885) 0-1 Port Vale  10979
Chesterfield 4-0 Stockport County  10668
Crewe Alexandra 0-0 Mansfield Town  4684
Darlington (1883) 3-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  4518
Hartlepools United 2-2 Workington  6731
Tranmere Rovers 2-4 Grimsby Town  8662
Wrexham 1-2 Barrow  12719
Mon, 28th December 1953
Barrow 3-1 Crewe Alexandra  6519
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-1 Southport  18156
Rochdale 4-0 Chester (1885)  7226
Fri, 1st January 1954
Accrington Stanley (1891) 0-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  
Barrow 4-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  8845
Carlisle United 2-2 Workington  13648
Chesterfield 0-0 Mansfield Town  12259
Darlington (1883) 1-3 York City  5996
Southport 5-2 Barnsley  5483
Tranmere Rovers 3-2 Hartlepools United  6973
Sat, 2nd January 1954
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 0-2 Barnsley  11141
Carlisle United 0-0 Wrexham  7014
Chester (1885) 5-0 Gateshead (1889)  4197
Chesterfield 2-3 Bradford City  9141
Crewe Alexandra 3-0 Hartlepools United  2938
Grimsby Town 1-0 Stockport County  8683
Halifax Town 2-0 Mansfield Town  4965
Southport 1-1 Workington  4182
Tranmere Rovers 1-0 Barrow  5917
York City 2-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  5355
Sat, 9th January 1954
Barnsley 4-2 Bradford City  8719
Gateshead (1889) 4-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  
Halifax Town 0-0 Darlington (1883)  4535
Mansfield Town 2-1 Chester (1885)  6572
Rochdale 1-2 York City  5575
Workington 2-2 Carlisle United  12974
Sat, 16th January 1954
Barrow 1-1 Halifax Town  3437
Bradford City 1-0 Tranmere Rovers  7775
Chesterfield 1-1 Barnsley  8399
Darlington (1883) 2-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  3792
Gateshead (1889) 2-0 Crewe Alexandra  
Hartlepools United 2-1 Port Vale  8554
Mansfield Town 2-1 Carlisle United  6386
Rochdale 4-1 Grimsby Town  4936
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-1 Southport  
Stockport County 0-1 York City  5559
Workington 2-0 Chester (1885)  7212
Wrexham 4-2 Accrington Stanley (1891)  5374
Sat, 23rd January 1954
Accrington Stanley (1891) 5-1 Mansfield Town  
Barnsley 5-1 Darlington (1883)  7956
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 5-0 Hartlepools United  5998
Carlisle United 2-2 Barrow  5498
Chester (1885) 0-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  5180
Crewe Alexandra 2-3 Workington  3655
Grimsby Town 0-0 Wrexham  7744
Halifax Town 0-1 Bradford City  7969
Port Vale 0-0 Gateshead (1889)  20370
Southport 1-1 York City  3068
Stockport County 1-2 Rochdale  6651
Tranmere Rovers 1-2 Chesterfield  4571
Sat, 30th January 1954
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-2 Gateshead (1889)  
Carlisle United 2-3 Hartlepools United  5024
Crewe Alexandra 2-0 Barrow  2517
Darlington (1883) 1-1 Halifax Town  2942
Grimsby Town 1-0 Workington  5590
Southport 4-0 Wrexham  2451
York City 1-2 Rochdale  5650
Sat, 6th February 1954
Bradford City 1-0 Carlisle United  8413
Chesterfield 1-2 Halifax Town  6574
Hartlepools United 0-1 Barnsley  7276
Mansfield Town 5-1 Grimsby Town  6513
Rochdale 2-0 Southport  6549
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-2 Crewe Alexandra  
Workington 2-0 Port Vale  13714
Wrexham 1-0 Stockport County  3895
York City 2-1 Chester (1885)  3960
Sat, 13th February 1954
Accrington Stanley (1891) 0-1 Bradford City  
Carlisle United 2-3 Chesterfield  4918
Chester (1885) 1-0 Southport  4802
Crewe Alexandra 1-1 York City  4683
Grimsby Town 1-0 Barrow  6882
Port Vale 0-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  17240
Rochdale 6-2 Wrexham  5078
Stockport County 3-2 Mansfield Town  6371
Sat, 20th February 1954
Barrow 1-0 Stockport County  6526
Bradford City 3-0 Grimsby Town  11966
Chesterfield 0-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  7013
Gateshead (1889) 1-2 Darlington (1883)  
Halifax Town 1-0 Hartlepools United  4861
Mansfield Town 2-0 Rochdale  8234
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 4-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  
Southport 1-2 Crewe Alexandra  3795
Tranmere Rovers 1-2 Carlisle United  5546
Workington 2-0 Barnsley  12172
Wrexham 2-1 Chester (1885)  10225
Wed, 24th February 1954
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 3-1 Workington  3221
York City 0-1 Port Vale  7131
Sat, 27th February 1954
Barnsley 1-2 Halifax Town  9123
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-2 Tranmere Rovers  7490
Chester (1885) 1-1 Barrow  3023
Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Bradford City  4690
Darlington (1883) 3-2 Carlisle United  4560
Gateshead (1889) 7-1 Grimsby Town  
Hartlepools United 0-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  7518
Port Vale 2-2 Chesterfield  19886
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-1 Rochdale  
Southport 2-1 Mansfield Town  3377
Workington 0-0 Stockport County  11176
York City 5-2 Wrexham  5276
Wed, 3rd March 1954
Tranmere Rovers 0-1 Barnsley  3168
Sat, 6th March 1954
Accrington Stanley (1891) 0-0 Darlington (1883)  
Barrow 2-3 Southport  4427
Bradford City 1-0 Chester (1885)  10971
Carlisle United 2-4 Barnsley  4954
Chesterfield 0-2 Crewe Alexandra  6212
Grimsby Town 3-0 Hartlepools United  5628
Halifax Town 2-2 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  5308
Mansfield Town 7-2 York City  6783
Rochdale 4-2 Workington  4683
Stockport County 0-1 Gateshead (1889)  6334
Tranmere Rovers 1-3 Port Vale  9946
Wrexham 3-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  6522
Wed, 10th March 1954
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-1 Chesterfield  2371
Stockport County 1-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  2939
Tranmere Rovers 1-0 Darlington (1883)  2559
Sat, 13th March 1954
Barnsley 5-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  8131
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-4 Carlisle United  6346
Chester (1885) 2-2 Chesterfield  4404
Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Tranmere Rovers  5768
Darlington (1883) 3-0 Grimsby Town  4652
Gateshead (1889) 2-1 Rochdale  
Hartlepools United 6-0 Stockport County  5879
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-2 Mansfield Town  
Southport 0-1 Bradford City  4649
Workington 1-1 Wrexham  9685
York City 5-2 Barrow  3858
Mon, 15th March 1954
Port Vale 2-0 Halifax Town  10533
Wed, 17th March 1954
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-1 Barrow  1881
Workington 2-0 Grimsby Town  7458
Thu, 18th March 1954
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-2 Accrington Stanley (1891)  
Sat, 20th March 1954
Accrington Stanley (1891) 0-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  
Barrow 1-2 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  4486
Bradford City 1-0 York City  12682
Carlisle United 0-0 Port Vale  9995
Chesterfield 2-0 Southport  5598
Grimsby Town 0-1 Barnsley  6616
Halifax Town 1-0 Crewe Alexandra  5209
Mansfield Town 0-2 Workington  8059
Rochdale 2-2 Hartlepools United  6583
Stockport County 2-0 Darlington (1883)  5456
Tranmere Rovers 2-1 Chester (1885)  6773
Wrexham 5-1 Gateshead (1889)  7545
Wed, 24th March 1954
Chester (1885) 0-2 Mansfield Town  1667
Chesterfield 5-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  2118
Darlington (1883) 0-1 Hartlepools United  3516
Sat, 27th March 1954
Barnsley 4-1 Stockport County  9367
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 4-1 Grimsby Town  5302
Chester (1885) 3-1 Halifax Town  3207
Crewe Alexandra 0-0 Carlisle United  3617
Darlington (1883) 0-0 Rochdale  3978
Gateshead (1889) 1-3 Mansfield Town  
Hartlepools United 1-1 Wrexham  6209
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-1 Bradford City  
Southport 0-0 Tranmere Rovers  2990
Workington 1-1 Barrow  9568
York City 1-3 Chesterfield  4769
Tue, 30th March 1954
Port Vale 1-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  9367
Wed, 31st March 1954
Barnsley 0-2 Gateshead (1889)  12960
Darlington (1883) 3-2 Chesterfield  3075
Thu, 1st April 1954
Port Vale 3-0 Bradford City  18418
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-0 Stockport County  
Sat, 3rd April 1954
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-1 Crewe Alexandra  
Barrow 0-0 Gateshead (1889)  3712
Bradford City 1-1 Workington  8306
Carlisle United 1-1 Chester (1885)  2329
Chesterfield 1-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  5769
Grimsby Town 2-2 Port Vale  9952
Halifax Town 1-2 Southport  3636
Mansfield Town 1-0 Hartlepools United  5948
Rochdale 1-1 Barnsley  5785
Stockport County 4-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  4676
Tranmere Rovers 1-1 York City  4264
Wrexham 4-2 Darlington (1883)  5338
Mon, 5th April 1954
Hartlepools United 1-2 Tranmere Rovers  5010
Port Vale 1-1 Mansfield Town  13060
Wed, 7th April 1954
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-0 Rochdale  
Bradford City 1-1 Port Vale  15240
Gateshead (1889) 0-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  
Wrexham 2-1 Southport  5436
Sat, 10th April 1954
Barnsley 3-0 Wrexham  8763
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-2 Rochdale  7099
Chester (1885) 3-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  4031
Crewe Alexandra 1-1 Grimsby Town  3415
Darlington (1883) 1-2 Mansfield Town  3392
Gateshead (1889) 1-0 Bradford City  
Hartlepools United 2-2 Barrow  5328
Port Vale 7-0 Stockport County  19513
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 3-1 Tranmere Rovers  
Southport 3-0 Carlisle United  2910
Workington 2-1 Chesterfield  8501
York City 1-1 Halifax Town  3860
Mon, 12th April 1954
Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Wrexham  3597
Hartlepools United 1-1 Carlisle United  5398
York City 1-2 Grimsby Town  3826
Fri, 16th April 1954
Carlisle United 5-0 Halifax Town  5188
Crewe Alexandra 1-0 Chester (1885)  6287
Grimsby Town 1-1 Chesterfield  11913
Hartlepools United 1-0 Gateshead (1889)  8701
Port Vale 0-0 Southport  26941
Rochdale 1-0 Barrow  5865
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 6-0 Barnsley  
Stockport County 5-0 Bradford City  6691
Tranmere Rovers 1-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  7751
Workington 1-1 Darlington (1883)  8836
Wrexham 2-0 Mansfield Town  10268
York City 0-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  6362
Sat, 17th April 1954
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-1 Southport  
Barrow 2-2 Darlington (1883)  5328
Bradford City 1-1 Hartlepools United  7150
Carlisle United 1-1 York City  4411
Chesterfield 1-1 Gateshead (1889)  7570
Grimsby Town 0-0 Chester (1885)  7330
Halifax Town 0-3 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  4674
Mansfield Town 2-0 Barnsley  10031
Rochdale 0-0 Port Vale  14749
Stockport County 1-0 Crewe Alexandra  6768
Tranmere Rovers 4-2 Workington  5767
Wrexham 2-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  8216
Mon, 19th April 1954
Accrington Stanley (1891) 0-1 Tranmere Rovers  
Barnsley 0-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  10867
Barrow 4-2 Rochdale  4306
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-0 York City  5378
Chester (1885) 2-0 Crewe Alexandra  5846
Chesterfield 1-0 Grimsby Town  7475
Darlington (1883) 3-0 Workington  5864
Gateshead (1889) 1-3 Hartlepools United  
Halifax Town 2-0 Carlisle United  3514
Mansfield Town 4-0 Wrexham  8984
Southport 0-0 Port Vale  12328
Tue, 20th April 1954
Barrow 4-3 Accrington Stanley (1891)  3680
Bradford City 1-1 Stockport County  9522
Wed, 21st April 1954
Barnsley 3-0 Tranmere Rovers  5860
Sat, 24th April 1954
Barnsley 3-2 Barrow  6889
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-0 Mansfield Town  5437
Chester (1885) 1-2 Stockport County  3545
Crewe Alexandra 2-1 Rochdale  2965
Darlington (1883) 1-0 Bradford City  4679
Gateshead (1889) 2-1 Tranmere Rovers  
Hartlepools United 0-1 Chesterfield  6238
Port Vale 2-0 Wrexham  18174
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-1 Carlisle United  
Southport 2-1 Grimsby Town  2887
Workington 3-1 Halifax Town  6863
York City 1-2 Accrington Stanley (1891)  4252
Mon, 26th April 1954
Barrow 1-1 Hartlepools United  3915
Chesterfield 1-0 Workington  6228
Stockport County 1-1 Port Vale  11840
Tue, 27th April 1954
Carlisle United 3-2 Southport  3251
Halifax Town 2-3 York City  3792
Rochdale 0-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  3818
Tranmere Rovers 1-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  4826
Wed, 28th April 1954
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-0 Chester (1885)  
Bradford City 2-2 Gateshead (1889)  4616
Grimsby Town 3-1 Crewe Alexandra  4963
Southport 1-2 Stockport County  2483
Wrexham 1-1 Barnsley  6585
Thu, 29th April 1954
Halifax Town 1-1 Tranmere Rovers  1338
Port Vale 1-1 Darlington (1883)  11052