Search:
Advertisment
Results
Table
Yellow/Red Cards
Top Scorers
 

1955-1956 Season

Sat, 20th August 1955
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-2 Gateshead (1889)  
Barrow 0-2 Southport  8112
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  12624
Carlisle United 1-1 Chesterfield  10478
Chester (1885) 0-0 Tranmere Rovers  9784
Crewe Alexandra 3-1 Stockport County  5786
Derby County 4-0 Mansfield Town  24159
Grimsby Town 1-1 Rochdale  11694
Hartlepools United 3-0 Darlington (1883)  10194
Oldham Athletic 1-1 Bradford City  8488
Workington 2-0 Halifax Town  6731
York City 1-3 Wrexham  12332
Mon, 22nd August 1955
Gateshead (1889) 3-3 Tranmere Rovers  
Halifax Town 2-2 Carlisle United  7741
Mansfield Town 3-2 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  9729
Stockport County 0-0 Oldham Athletic  9311
Tue, 23rd August 1955
Grimsby Town 6-1 Chester (1885)  10873
Southport 2-5 Derby County  8537
Wed, 24th August 1955
Accrington Stanley (1891) 3-0 Rochdale  
Bradford City 4-3 Wrexham  8483
Chesterfield 2-1 Darlington (1883)  9155
Crewe Alexandra 1-2 York City  6470
Workington 5-1 Hartlepools United  5553
Thu, 25th August 1955
Barrow 2-2 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  5837
Sat, 27th August 1955
Bradford City 2-0 Workington  10609
Chesterfield 1-0 Grimsby Town  8881
Darlington (1883) 2-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  7104
Gateshead (1889) 3-2 Barrow  
Halifax Town 2-4 York City  8603
Mansfield Town 1-1 Crewe Alexandra  6964
Rochdale 4-2 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  4648
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-1 Oldham Athletic  
Southport 1-0 Chester (1885)  4109
Stockport County 4-0 Hartlepools United  5942
Tranmere Rovers 0-1 Carlisle United  8282
Wrexham 3-1 Derby County  16792
Mon, 29th August 1955
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 3-2 Barrow  8485
Hartlepools United 1-0 Workington  8761
Rochdale 1-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  8086
York City 1-1 Crewe Alexandra  11068
Tue, 30th August 1955
Carlisle United 2-2 Halifax Town  10553
Oldham Athletic 3-2 Stockport County  6356
Tranmere Rovers 1-1 Gateshead (1889)  6070
Wed, 31st August 1955
Chester (1885) 2-0 Grimsby Town  6193
Darlington (1883) 2-1 Chesterfield  7193
Derby County 2-0 Southport  17643
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 3-0 Mansfield Town  
Wrexham 2-1 Bradford City  13809
Sat, 3rd September 1955
Accrington Stanley (1891) 3-1 Stockport County  
Barrow 0-1 Darlington (1883)  7110
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 0-5 Chesterfield  10328
Carlisle United 4-0 Southport  9513
Chester (1885) 3-0 Gateshead (1889)  7900
Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Wrexham  9114
Derby County 4-1 Halifax Town  18767
Grimsby Town 1-0 Tranmere Rovers  9852
Hartlepools United 4-2 Mansfield Town  7714
Rochdale 4-4 Oldham Athletic  10824
Workington 1-2 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  7087
York City 0-2 Bradford City  11960
Mon, 5th September 1955
Crewe Alexandra 2-1 Derby County  8259
Hartlepools United 0-1 York City  9184
Mansfield Town 2-0 Oldham Athletic  5683
Rochdale 5-1 Barrow  4618
Stockport County 4-5 Workington  4951
Tue, 6th September 1955
Grimsby Town 1-0 Carlisle United  12494
Southport 2-0 Gateshead (1889)  3806
Tranmere Rovers 0-1 Darlington (1883)  6393
Wed, 7th September 1955
Bradford City 2-0 Halifax Town  12547
Chester (1885) 0-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  8801
Chesterfield 0-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  10883
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-1 Wrexham  
Sat, 10th September 1955
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-0 Barrow  
Bradford City 2-1 Derby County  19113
Chesterfield 7-2 Rochdale  9381
Darlington (1883) 0-1 Chester (1885)  8714
Gateshead (1889) 2-3 Carlisle United  
Halifax Town 2-0 Crewe Alexandra  5436
Mansfield Town 2-2 Stockport County  7104
Oldham Athletic 0-1 Workington  8185
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-1 York City  
Southport 2-0 Grimsby Town  3650
Tranmere Rovers 4-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  5850
Wrexham 1-3 Hartlepools United  13702
Mon, 12th September 1955
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-1 Chester (1885)  4081
Gateshead (1889) 2-0 Southport  
Halifax Town 3-2 Bradford City  8808
Oldham Athletic 1-1 Mansfield Town  5417
York City 3-0 Hartlepools United  10171
Tue, 13th September 1955
Carlisle United 1-2 Grimsby Town  12244
Wed, 14th September 1955
Accrington Stanley (1891) 5-1 Chesterfield  
Darlington (1883) 6-2 Tranmere Rovers  6830
Derby County 3-3 Crewe Alexandra  14985
Workington 0-1 Stockport County  5327
Wrexham 0-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  8902
Thu, 15th September 1955
Barrow 2-0 Rochdale  5157
Sat, 17th September 1955
Barrow 4-1 Mansfield Town  6162
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 0-3 Southport  6661
Carlisle United 2-0 Darlington (1883)  9635
Chester (1885) 1-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  10994
Chesterfield 2-4 Workington  10230
Crewe Alexandra 1-4 Bradford City  6664
Derby County 2-2 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  18237
Grimsby Town 3-1 Gateshead (1889)  11266
Hartlepools United 3-2 Halifax Town  7348
Rochdale 1-3 Tranmere Rovers  5518
Stockport County 4-0 Wrexham  6868
York City 2-0 Oldham Athletic  11094
Mon, 19th September 1955
Hartlepools United 2-0 Derby County  9170
Mansfield Town 0-0 Workington  6028
York City 1-0 Stockport County  10908
Tue, 20th September 1955
Southport 0-1 Darlington (1883)  3867
Tranmere Rovers 4-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  6499
Wed, 21st September 1955
Bradford City 0-2 Grimsby Town  11547
Chesterfield 2-0 Barrow  6381
Crewe Alexandra 1-0 Gateshead (1889)  3738
Rochdale 4-2 Chester (1885)  2936
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-0 Halifax Town  
Wrexham 1-1 Oldham Athletic  7001
Sat, 24th September 1955
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-0 Carlisle United  
Barrow 1-2 Chester (1885)  6313
Bradford City 2-0 Hartlepools United  13418
Darlington (1883) 0-1 Grimsby Town  9270
Gateshead (1889) 3-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  
Halifax Town 1-0 Stockport County  6839
Oldham Athletic 1-1 Derby County  9528
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-1 Crewe Alexandra  
Southport 2-0 Rochdale  3949
Tranmere Rovers 0-1 Chesterfield  7442
Workington 0-0 York City  5895
Wrexham 2-0 Mansfield Town  7513
Mon, 26th September 1955
Accrington Stanley (1891) 7-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  
Gateshead (1889) 3-3 Chesterfield  
Halifax Town 1-1 Wrexham  4111
Mansfield Town 0-0 Bradford City  5338
Stockport County 3-2 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  4146
Tue, 27th September 1955
Grimsby Town 3-0 Barrow  13461
Oldham Athletic 3-2 Hartlepools United  3097
Southport 1-0 Tranmere Rovers  2931
Wed, 28th September 1955
Chester (1885) 3-3 Carlisle United  7916
Darlington (1883) 2-0 Rochdale  5222
Derby County 3-2 York City  13136
Workington 1-0 Crewe Alexandra  5639
Sat, 1st October 1955
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 3-0 Darlington (1883)  6790
Carlisle United 2-0 Barrow  9719
Chester (1885) 2-1 Wrexham  15202
Chesterfield 5-1 Southport  9077
Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Oldham Athletic  5828
Derby County 2-2 Workington  17424
Grimsby Town 3-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  18553
Hartlepools United 0-2 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  8170
Mansfield Town 3-1 Halifax Town  5683
Rochdale 1-1 Gateshead (1889)  5358
Stockport County 1-0 Bradford City  11869
Tranmere Rovers 2-1 York City  6888
Sat, 8th October 1955
Bradford City 1-1 Chester (1885)  12122
Crewe Alexandra 4-0 Tranmere Rovers  5216
Derby County 3-0 Chesterfield  22616
Halifax Town 1-0 Barrow  5718
Hartlepools United 1-0 Southport  5650
Mansfield Town 3-3 Darlington (1883)  5609
Oldham Athletic 1-1 Grimsby Town  10300
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 4-0 Carlisle United  
Stockport County 1-2 Gateshead (1889)  9204
Workington 4-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  6339
Wrexham 1-4 Accrington Stanley (1891)  9971
York City 1-2 Rochdale  9742
Sat, 15th October 1955
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-0 Hartlepools United  
Barrow 2-0 Stockport County  5580
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-1 Bradford City  19396
Carlisle United 0-1 Wrexham  8255
Chester (1885) 4-3 Mansfield Town  7709
Chesterfield 1-0 Oldham Athletic  8021
Darlington (1883) 4-1 Crewe Alexandra  6217
Gateshead (1889) 2-4 Derby County  
Grimsby Town 4-0 Halifax Town  13092
Rochdale 3-2 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  6110
Southport 3-3 York City  3937
Tranmere Rovers 2-0 Workington  5185
Sat, 22nd October 1955
Bradford City 2-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  14720
Crewe Alexandra 2-0 Rochdale  4922
Derby County 4-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  17139
Halifax Town 3-0 Darlington (1883)  5010
Hartlepools United 3-0 Chesterfield  5479
Mansfield Town 0-1 Southport  5563
Oldham Athletic 4-1 Chester (1885)  8240
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-0 Barrow  
Stockport County 7-0 Tranmere Rovers  7145
Workington 4-0 Carlisle United  13045
Wrexham 1-1 Gateshead (1889)  5995
York City 3-4 Grimsby Town  14566
Sat, 29th October 1955
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  
Barrow 4-1 Oldham Athletic  5622
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-0 Crewe Alexandra  6441
Carlisle United 3-1 York City  6240
Chester (1885) 1-0 Workington  7167
Chesterfield 2-3 Stockport County  7966
Darlington (1883) 1-1 Bradford City  7002
Gateshead (1889) 1-1 Halifax Town  
Grimsby Town 2-1 Derby County  19989
Rochdale 1-4 Hartlepools United  4388
Southport 1-1 Wrexham  3456
Tranmere Rovers 1-0 Mansfield Town  3987
Sat, 5th November 1955
Bradford City 3-1 Gateshead (1889)  10484
Crewe Alexandra 0-0 Grimsby Town  6165
Derby County 3-0 Carlisle United  17036
Halifax Town 0-1 Southport  6618
Hartlepools United 3-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  6383
Mansfield Town 0-1 Chesterfield  8375
Oldham Athletic 1-3 Accrington Stanley (1891)  10643
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 0-1 Darlington (1883)  
Stockport County 0-0 Rochdale  9337
Workington 6-1 Barrow  7723
Wrexham 3-1 Tranmere Rovers  6756
York City 3-0 Chester (1885)  8176
Sat, 12th November 1955
Accrington Stanley (1891) 5-1 Workington  
Barrow 0-1 York City  5434
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-0 Stockport County  6711
Carlisle United 4-1 Crewe Alexandra  6290
Chester (1885) 2-5 Derby County  10182
Chesterfield 2-0 Wrexham  7085
Darlington (1883) 2-1 Oldham Athletic  6782
Gateshead (1889) 1-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  
Grimsby Town 1-0 Hartlepools United  14481
Rochdale 1-1 Mansfield Town  4660
Southport 3-1 Bradford City  4356
Tranmere Rovers 2-1 Halifax Town  4884
Sat, 26th November 1955
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-0 Derby County  
Barrow 5-0 Crewe Alexandra  4134
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 4-2 Wrexham  6624
Carlisle United 4-1 Stockport County  6306
Chester (1885) 0-1 Hartlepools United  5876
Chesterfield 1-1 Bradford City  7281
Darlington (1883) 1-4 York City  8752
Gateshead (1889) 4-3 Workington  
Grimsby Town 2-0 Mansfield Town  12572
Rochdale 2-1 Halifax Town  4354
Southport 1-1 Oldham Athletic  3800
Tranmere Rovers 2-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  4748
Sat, 3rd December 1955
Bradford City 2-2 Rochdale  10072
Crewe Alexandra 0-3 Accrington Stanley (1891)  5200
Derby County 6-2 Darlington (1883)  15325
Halifax Town 6-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  8421
Hartlepools United 1-0 Barrow  5853
Mansfield Town 0-1 Carlisle United  6047
Oldham Athletic 4-1 Tranmere Rovers  5126
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-0 Chesterfield  
Stockport County 2-1 Chester (1885)  5737
Workington 2-3 Southport  5564
Wrexham 1-0 Grimsby Town  7654
York City 1-0 Gateshead (1889)  9714
Sat, 17th December 1955
Bradford City 0-0 Oldham Athletic  8645
Chesterfield 2-1 Carlisle United  5340
Darlington (1883) 0-0 Hartlepools United  5578
Gateshead (1889) 4-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  
Halifax Town 2-0 Workington  5018
Mansfield Town 1-1 Derby County  9017
Rochdale 2-0 Grimsby Town  4547
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 4-2 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  
Southport 2-1 Barrow  3312
Stockport County 2-1 Crewe Alexandra  5198
Tranmere Rovers 4-0 Chester (1885)  4889
Wrexham 4-5 York City  5685
Sat, 24th December 1955
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-1 Darlington (1883)  
Barrow 4-0 Gateshead (1889)  6196
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 3-3 Rochdale  7743
Carlisle United 0-3 Tranmere Rovers  5339
Chester (1885) 1-3 Southport  3531
Crewe Alexandra 2-1 Mansfield Town  3018
Derby County 2-0 Wrexham  14563
Grimsby Town 3-0 Chesterfield  13304
Hartlepools United 0-0 Stockport County  9299
Oldham Athletic 2-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  5852
Workington 2-1 Bradford City  5406
York City 5-0 Halifax Town  9623
Mon, 26th December 1955
Bradford City 4-3 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  7896
Chesterfield 2-1 Chester (1885)  5815
Gateshead (1889) 0-1 Darlington (1883)  
Grimsby Town 2-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  17908
Halifax Town 5-1 Oldham Athletic  5276
Hartlepools United 6-1 Crewe Alexandra  6959
Mansfield Town 3-1 York City  6296
Rochdale 5-2 Carlisle United  4698
Southport 1-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  10753
Stockport County 2-1 Derby County  11231
Tranmere Rovers 1-1 Barrow  8721
Wrexham 0-1 Workington  6678
Tue, 27th December 1955
Barrow 1-1 Tranmere Rovers  6975
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-1 Grimsby Town  12102
Carlisle United 1-2 Rochdale  4429
Chester (1885) 2-1 Chesterfield  4331
Crewe Alexandra 1-3 Hartlepools United  3948
Darlington (1883) 0-0 Gateshead (1889)  6683
Derby County 2-0 Stockport County  20073
Oldham Athletic 1-3 Halifax Town  5097
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-0 Bradford City  
Workington 3-1 Wrexham  4226
York City 1-1 Mansfield Town  14209
Sat, 31st December 1955
Bradford City 3-1 York City  13636
Chesterfield 5-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  7287
Darlington (1883) 4-2 Barrow  5241
Gateshead (1889) 1-1 Chester (1885)  
Halifax Town 2-2 Derby County  9596
Mansfield Town 5-1 Hartlepools United  7294
Oldham Athletic 2-2 Rochdale  10179
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 3-1 Workington  
Southport 3-0 Carlisle United  5356
Stockport County 1-2 Accrington Stanley (1891)  12206
Tranmere Rovers 0-1 Grimsby Town  9005
Wrexham 4-2 Crewe Alexandra  6021
Mon, 2nd January 1956
Barrow 0-0 Grimsby Town  11329
Carlisle United 4-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  6188
Chesterfield 3-0 Gateshead (1889)  6721
Hartlepools United 1-0 Oldham Athletic  8646
Tranmere Rovers 1-2 Southport  9097
Sat, 7th January 1956
Bradford City 5-0 Tranmere Rovers  6560
Halifax Town 3-0 Chesterfield  7939
Oldham Athletic 1-2 Gateshead (1889)  2549
Workington 2-0 Darlington (1883)  6110
Wrexham 0-0 Rochdale  6679
Sat, 14th January 1956
Barrow 3-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  5368
Carlisle United 2-1 Gateshead (1889)  3337
Chester (1885) 2-1 Darlington (1883)  4509
Crewe Alexandra 1-4 Halifax Town  3633
Derby County 4-1 Bradford City  15285
Hartlepools United 3-2 Wrexham  3851
Stockport County 7-2 Mansfield Town  5619
Workington 4-3 Oldham Athletic  4406
Sat, 21st January 1956
Accrington Stanley (1891) 4-0 Chester (1885)  
Bradford City 3-1 Crewe Alexandra  8005
Darlington (1883) 3-5 Carlisle United  4026
Gateshead (1889) 2-0 Grimsby Town  
Halifax Town 0-2 Hartlepools United  7346
Mansfield Town 4-0 Barrow  5423
Oldham Athletic 2-2 York City  5224
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 0-2 Derby County  
Southport 3-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  4050
Tranmere Rovers 2-1 Rochdale  4732
Workington 0-1 Chesterfield  4911
Wrexham 0-1 Stockport County  5093
Sat, 28th January 1956
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-2 Halifax Town  
Barrow 3-1 Bradford City  6851
Carlisle United 3-1 Oldham Athletic  5762
Chesterfield 8-0 Crewe Alexandra  6065
Darlington (1883) 2-2 Wrexham  3041
Gateshead (1889) 3-0 Mansfield Town  
Grimsby Town 1-2 Workington  10917
Rochdale 0-5 Derby County  7466
Southport 1-1 Stockport County  6493
Tranmere Rovers 2-2 Hartlepools United  6788
Sat, 4th February 1956
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 3-1 Gateshead (1889)  4357
Carlisle United 0-4 Accrington Stanley (1891)  5725
Chester (1885) 1-0 Barrow  3221
Chesterfield 2-0 Tranmere Rovers  6028
Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  2432
Hartlepools United 1-0 Bradford City  5169
Mansfield Town 6-1 Wrexham  5072
Rochdale 1-3 Southport  2845
Stockport County 3-1 Halifax Town  5552
York City 1-1 Workington  6790
Sat, 11th February 1956
Accrington Stanley (1891) 0-1 Grimsby Town  
Barrow 0-0 Carlisle United  7210
Bradford City 4-1 Stockport County  6387
Darlington (1883) 4-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  2962
Gateshead (1889) 4-1 Rochdale  
Halifax Town 1-1 Mansfield Town  5229
Oldham Athletic 1-1 Crewe Alexandra  3596
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 5-1 Hartlepools United  
Southport 1-0 Chesterfield  5693
Workington 0-3 Derby County  8709
Wrexham 0-0 Chester (1885)  6673
York City 2-4 Tranmere Rovers  6593
Wed, 15th February 1956
Stockport County 0-0 Grimsby Town  4000
Sat, 18th February 1956
Accrington Stanley (1891) 3-1 Wrexham  
Barrow 2-2 Halifax Town  6221
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 4-0 Workington  5133
Carlisle United 1-2 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  4928
Chester (1885) 1-1 Bradford City  3829
Chesterfield 2-0 Derby County  22505
Darlington (1883) 3-1 Mansfield Town  3104
Gateshead (1889) 2-1 Stockport County  
Grimsby Town 5-1 Oldham Athletic  10202
Rochdale 3-1 York City  3923
Southport 0-0 Hartlepools United  6219
Tranmere Rovers 2-1 Crewe Alexandra  4727
Sat, 25th February 1956
Crewe Alexandra 1-1 Darlington (1883)  6344
Derby County 4-1 Gateshead (1889)  19203
Mansfield Town 3-0 Chester (1885)  7693
Oldham Athletic 2-2 Chesterfield  6294
Stockport County 4-1 Barrow  6437
Workington 3-0 Tranmere Rovers  5074
Wrexham 5-2 Carlisle United  5004
York City 0-1 Southport  9544
Sat, 3rd March 1956
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-0 Bradford City  
Barrow 2-2 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  4001
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-4 Derby County  11530
Carlisle United 2-4 Workington  8354
Chester (1885) 3-2 Oldham Athletic  4935
Chesterfield 2-3 Hartlepools United  9161
Darlington (1883) 1-2 Halifax Town  4509
Gateshead (1889) 2-1 Wrexham  
Grimsby Town 2-1 York City  14695
Rochdale 1-0 Crewe Alexandra  4260
Southport 1-1 Mansfield Town  6827
Tranmere Rovers 2-1 Stockport County  5981
Wed, 7th March 1956
Derby County 2-1 Barrow  23306
Sat, 10th March 1956
Bradford City 3-0 Darlington (1883)  9797
Crewe Alexandra 4-2 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  6384
Derby County 1-3 Grimsby Town  33330
Halifax Town 3-3 Gateshead (1889)  7429
Hartlepools United 1-0 Rochdale  8150
Mansfield Town 6-0 Tranmere Rovers  8591
Oldham Athletic 6-1 Barrow  5496
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-3 Accrington Stanley (1891)  
Stockport County 2-1 Chesterfield  8171
Workington 0-0 Chester (1885)  5926
Wrexham 2-1 Southport  8129
York City 3-1 Carlisle United  9782
Wed, 14th March 1956
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-1 York City  3055
Sat, 17th March 1956
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-3 York City  
Barrow 1-2 Derby County  6074
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 0-3 Mansfield Town  5912
Carlisle United 0-3 Hartlepools United  4118
Chester (1885) 0-0 Crewe Alexandra  6863
Chesterfield 3-0 Halifax Town  7283
Darlington (1883) 2-2 Workington  3413
Gateshead (1889) 1-3 Oldham Athletic  
Grimsby Town 3-0 Stockport County  14133
Rochdale 1-0 Wrexham  4285
Southport 2-2 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  5610
Tranmere Rovers 1-1 Bradford City  5249
Mon, 19th March 1956
Derby County 2-0 Oldham Athletic  19468
Thu, 22nd March 1956
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-2 Rochdale  
Sat, 24th March 1956
Bradford City 2-0 Southport  9142
Crewe Alexandra 3-1 Carlisle United  5214
Derby County 3-1 Chester (1885)  16378
Halifax Town 0-2 Tranmere Rovers  4364
Hartlepools United 1-2 Grimsby Town  10360
Mansfield Town 6-0 Rochdale  8563
Oldham Athletic 3-3 Darlington (1883)  4616
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-1 Gateshead (1889)  
Stockport County 0-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  5381
Workington 0-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  6453
Wrexham 3-0 Chesterfield  5193
York City 3-2 Barrow  8459
Fri, 30th March 1956
Barrow 0-3 Wrexham  5743
Carlisle United 0-0 Bradford City  5288
Chester (1885) 1-0 Halifax Town  5881
Crewe Alexandra 1-1 Southport  9447
Gateshead (1889) 2-1 Hartlepools United  
Grimsby Town 0-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  23399
Mansfield Town 3-2 Accrington Stanley (1891)  17331
Rochdale 1-0 Workington  4057
Stockport County 2-1 Darlington (1883)  7622
Tranmere Rovers 0-1 Derby County  13553
York City 3-1 Chesterfield  13476
Sat, 31st March 1956
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-2 Oldham Athletic  
Barrow 2-0 Workington  6271
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-3 Hartlepools United  6579
Carlisle United 0-3 Derby County  7835
Chester (1885) 2-2 York City  6016
Chesterfield 2-1 Mansfield Town  15138
Darlington (1883) 1-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  4797
Gateshead (1889) 4-1 Bradford City  
Grimsby Town 5-1 Crewe Alexandra  12613
Rochdale 0-0 Stockport County  4643
Southport 2-0 Halifax Town  5499
Tranmere Rovers 0-2 Wrexham  6835
Mon, 2nd April 1956
Accrington Stanley (1891) 3-1 Mansfield Town  
Bradford City 0-0 Carlisle United  7945
Chesterfield 3-1 York City  9486
Darlington (1883) 0-0 Stockport County  5002
Derby County 0-0 Tranmere Rovers  24879
Halifax Town 0-1 Chester (1885)  4445
Hartlepools United 3-1 Gateshead (1889)  8450
Oldham Athletic 5-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  7381
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 0-1 Grimsby Town  
Southport 5-0 Crewe Alexandra  5948
Workington 0-1 Rochdale  5548
Wrexham 0-0 Barrow  8277
Tue, 3rd April 1956
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 4-1 Oldham Athletic  5590
Sat, 7th April 1956
Bradford City 3-5 Chesterfield  7297
Crewe Alexandra 0-1 Barrow  4568
Derby County 6-2 Accrington Stanley (1891)  22993
Halifax Town 1-1 Rochdale  3212
Hartlepools United 3-1 Chester (1885)  6646
Mansfield Town 0-2 Grimsby Town  15562
Oldham Athletic 1-1 Southport  6570
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-1 Tranmere Rovers  
Stockport County 8-1 Carlisle United  4957
Workington 6-1 Gateshead (1889)  4291
Wrexham 1-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  4744
York City 4-0 Darlington (1883)  8435
Mon, 9th April 1956
Mansfield Town 5-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  6382
York City 0-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  9045
Wed, 11th April 1956
Crewe Alexandra 0-0 Chester (1885)  3076
Thu, 12th April 1956
Carlisle United 5-2 Mansfield Town  4145
Sat, 14th April 1956
Accrington Stanley (1891) 5-1 Crewe Alexandra  
Barrow 3-2 Hartlepools United  4734
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-1 Halifax Town  5775
Chester (1885) 1-4 Stockport County  4425
Chesterfield 2-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  5592
Darlington (1883) 1-0 Derby County  4291
Gateshead (1889) 3-2 York City  
Grimsby Town 1-0 Wrexham  14560
Rochdale 3-1 Bradford City  3879
Southport 0-0 Workington  4231
Tranmere Rovers 0-3 Oldham Athletic  3902
Mon, 16th April 1956
Bradford City 5-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  11658
York City 0-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  8016
Tue, 17th April 1956
Grimsby Town 1-0 Darlington (1883)  16803
Wed, 18th April 1956
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 4-5 Tranmere Rovers  2651
Rochdale 1-5 Chesterfield  2518
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 0-1 Southport  
Sat, 21st April 1956
Bradford City 1-1 Barrow  6751
Crewe Alexandra 0-3 Chesterfield  3808
Derby County 2-0 Rochdale  13077
Halifax Town 2-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  4691
Hartlepools United 4-0 Tranmere Rovers  6262
Mansfield Town 3-1 Gateshead (1889)  7348
Oldham Athletic 2-2 Carlisle United  5119
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-1 Chester (1885)  
Stockport County 4-0 Southport  8364
Workington 0-0 Grimsby Town  8605
Wrexham 2-1 Darlington (1883)  5469
York City 5-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  8006
Mon, 23rd April 1956
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  4606
York City 1-0 Derby County  14976
Tue, 24th April 1956
Carlisle United 4-1 Chester (1885)  3872
Rochdale 1-0 Darlington (1883)  2542
Wed, 25th April 1956
Bradford City 4-2 Mansfield Town  3672
Crewe Alexandra 2-1 Workington  2381
Grimsby Town 2-0 Southport  23056
Wrexham 1-2 Halifax Town  3977
Thu, 26th April 1956
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-5 Stockport County  
Sat, 28th April 1956
Accrington Stanley (1891) 0-0 Tranmere Rovers  
Barrow 3-1 Chesterfield  6038
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-1 Carlisle United  5320
Chester (1885) 0-0 Rochdale  4213
Darlington (1883) 0-1 Southport  3674
Derby County 3-2 Hartlepools United  10794
Gateshead (1889) 4-1 Crewe Alexandra  
Grimsby Town 2-0 Bradford City  16055
Halifax Town 0-3 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  2839
Oldham Athletic 1-1 Wrexham  5528
Stockport County 4-1 York City  9724
Workington 2-1 Mansfield Town  4833
Mon, 30th April 1956
Accrington Stanley (1891) 4-2 Southport  
Halifax Town 0-1 Grimsby Town  4315
Hartlepools United 3-0 Carlisle United  5445
Wed, 2nd May 1956
Chester (1885) 3-5 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  3253
Thu, 3rd May 1956
Hartlepools United 0-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  7331