Search:
Advertisment
Results
Table
Yellow/Red Cards
Top Scorers
 

1956-1957 Season

Sat, 18th August 1956
Accrington Stanley (1891) 3-0 York City  
Bradford City 3-1 Southport  10499
Carlisle United 2-2 Oldham Athletic  9027
Crewe Alexandra 2-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  5029
Derby County 5-3 Gateshead (1889)  19059
Halifax Town 1-0 Hull City  8402
Hartlepools United 5-1 Chesterfield  5444
Rochdale 1-0 Barrow  3546
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-2 Darlington (1883)  
Stockport County 2-1 Mansfield Town  6375
Wrexham 2-2 Chester (1885)  13506
Mon, 20th August 1956
Barrow 3-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  8706
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 3-2 Stockport County  11152
Gateshead (1889) 1-2 Bradford City  
Hull City 4-1 Tranmere Rovers  12222
Mansfield Town 2-3 Rochdale  13441
York City 2-2 Workington  15318
Tue, 21st August 1956
Oldham Athletic 4-3 Halifax Town  13306
Southport 2-2 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  6625
Wed, 22nd August 1956
Chester (1885) 2-2 Derby County  12192
Chesterfield 2-0 Crewe Alexandra  9202
Darlington (1883) 0-1 Carlisle United  8317
Wrexham 2-2 Hartlepools United  9936
Sat, 25th August 1956
Barrow 1-2 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  8455
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 3-2 Derby County  13762
Chester (1885) 0-1 Hartlepools United  8374
Chesterfield 1-1 Bradford City  7859
Darlington (1883) 3-0 Crewe Alexandra  6365
Gateshead (1889) 4-2 Wrexham  
Hull City 2-0 Rochdale  13089
Mansfield Town 5-1 Carlisle United  8057
Oldham Athletic 2-4 Accrington Stanley (1891)  11883
Southport 0-1 Stockport County  6010
Workington 3-1 Halifax Town  8353
York City 1-0 Tranmere Rovers  12291
Mon, 27th August 1956
Halifax Town 1-1 Oldham Athletic  4529
Hartlepools United 2-1 Wrexham  3973
Stockport County 4-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  8355
Tue, 28th August 1956
Tranmere Rovers 2-4 Hull City  5894
Wed, 29th August 1956
Accrington Stanley (1891) 4-1 Barrow  
Bradford City 3-1 Gateshead (1889)  12127
Crewe Alexandra 0-4 Chesterfield  3999
Derby County 3-0 Chester (1885)  20037
Rochdale 0-0 Mansfield Town  7360
Workington 3-2 York City  9542
Thu, 30th August 1956
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-0 Southport  
Sat, 1st September 1956
Accrington Stanley (1891) 3-3 Mansfield Town  
Bradford City 1-0 Chester (1885)  14244
Carlisle United 1-2 Southport  7923
Crewe Alexandra 1-1 Barrow  4802
Derby County 1-1 Darlington (1883)  19394
Gateshead (1889) 4-3 Hartlepools United  
Halifax Town 0-0 York City  8192
Rochdale 0-0 Workington  7414
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-1 Hull City  
Stockport County 2-1 Chesterfield  12044
Tranmere Rovers 2-1 Oldham Athletic  7689
Wrexham 2-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  8467
Mon, 3rd September 1956
Barrow 1-0 Halifax Town  6178
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-2 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  8564
Crewe Alexandra 0-3 Gateshead (1889)  4784
Hull City 0-2 Workington  14491
Mansfield Town 3-1 Bradford City  12102
Stockport County 2-1 Oldham Athletic  12715
York City 2-0 Carlisle United  11709
Tue, 4th September 1956
Southport 1-6 Hartlepools United  5037
Tranmere Rovers 1-2 Accrington Stanley (1891)  8430
Wed, 5th September 1956
Chesterfield 3-0 Chester (1885)  7901
Wrexham 0-2 Derby County  10538
Sat, 8th September 1956
Barrow 2-2 Derby County  8658
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 0-1 Gateshead (1889)  9431
Chester (1885) 1-4 Stockport County  9948
Chesterfield 2-2 Carlisle United  8890
Darlington (1883) 1-5 Wrexham  7904
Halifax Town 2-1 Rochdale  8137
Hartlepools United 2-0 Bradford City  10821
Hull City 2-0 Crewe Alexandra  12947
Mansfield Town 3-0 Tranmere Rovers  11383
Oldham Athletic 3-1 York City  8608
Southport 3-5 Accrington Stanley (1891)  7376
Workington 2-2 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  11073
Mon, 10th September 1956
Gateshead (1889) 1-1 Crewe Alexandra  
Halifax Town 3-2 Barrow  5738
Hartlepools United 5-2 Southport  10474
Oldham Athletic 2-0 Stockport County  13488
Wed, 12th September 1956
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-0 Tranmere Rovers  
Bradford City 4-3 Mansfield Town  9322
Chester (1885) 3-4 Chesterfield  5404
Derby County 1-0 Wrexham  19067
Rochdale 3-0 Darlington (1883)  3188
Workington 4-3 Hull City  8484
Thu, 13th September 1956
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-2 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  
Sat, 15th September 1956
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-1 Chesterfield  
Bradford City 2-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  20523
Carlisle United 3-0 Chester (1885)  6306
Crewe Alexandra 0-1 Workington  5544
Derby County 1-0 Hull City  20124
Gateshead (1889) 1-2 Darlington (1883)  
Rochdale 0-2 Oldham Athletic  10353
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 6-1 Halifax Town  
Stockport County 2-4 Hartlepools United  13577
Tranmere Rovers 1-1 Southport  6722
Wrexham 5-0 Barrow  8132
York City 2-0 Mansfield Town  9835
Mon, 17th September 1956
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 4-1 Hull City  7102
Gateshead (1889) 1-2 Workington  
Stockport County 2-0 Carlisle United  8455
York City 0-1 Chester (1885)  9234
Tue, 18th September 1956
Oldham Athletic 3-3 Chesterfield  10059
Southport 1-1 Mansfield Town  3256
Tranmere Rovers 0-1 Hartlepools United  5763
Wed, 19th September 1956
Bradford City 1-2 Accrington Stanley (1891)  15239
Crewe Alexandra 2-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  5425
Darlington (1883) 1-1 Barrow  4874
Derby County 3-0 Rochdale  19405
Wrexham 3-2 Halifax Town  9241
Sat, 22nd September 1956
Barrow 1-2 Gateshead (1889)  6166
Bradford City 1-1 Stockport County  13560
Chester (1885) 0-2 Accrington Stanley (1891)  8850
Chesterfield 3-1 Tranmere Rovers  8538
Darlington (1883) 0-5 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  6326
Halifax Town 1-0 Crewe Alexandra  6744
Hartlepools United 2-1 Carlisle United  12267
Hull City 1-2 Wrexham  10667
Mansfield Town 2-4 Oldham Athletic  9793
Rochdale 3-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  6320
Southport 1-1 York City  4019
Workington 2-1 Derby County  13919
Mon, 24th September 1956
Accrington Stanley (1891) 0-2 Bradford City  
Barrow 3-1 Darlington (1883)  4400
Halifax Town 1-2 Wrexham  4633
Hartlepools United 5-1 Tranmere Rovers  10219
Hull City 2-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  8349
Tue, 25th September 1956
Carlisle United 3-3 Stockport County  8072
Wed, 26th September 1956
Chester (1885) 3-4 York City  4258
Rochdale 3-1 Derby County  4835
Workington 2-1 Gateshead (1889)  8629
Thu, 27th September 1956
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 5-1 Crewe Alexandra  
Sat, 29th September 1956
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-1 Hartlepools United  
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 4-1 Barrow  8694
Carlisle United 1-4 Bradford City  6487
Crewe Alexandra 1-6 Rochdale  5947
Darlington (1883) 3-1 Stockport County  4680
Derby County 6-0 Halifax Town  16340
Gateshead (1889) 2-0 Hull City  
Oldham Athletic 2-1 Southport  9925
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 0-1 Mansfield Town  
Tranmere Rovers 3-1 Chester (1885)  6982
Wrexham 3-0 Workington  14230
York City 1-2 Chesterfield  8820
Sat, 6th October 1956
Accrington Stanley (1891) 4-2 Darlington (1883)  
Bradford City 2-1 Wrexham  13772
Carlisle United 2-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  4713
Chester (1885) 4-1 Crewe Alexandra  6653
Chesterfield 1-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  9017
Hartlepools United 2-1 Derby County  12072
Mansfield Town 2-0 Halifax Town  9039
Oldham Athletic 1-0 Workington  11695
Southport 0-1 Rochdale  5501
Stockport County 1-1 Gateshead (1889)  9337
Tranmere Rovers 0-2 Barrow  5617
York City 2-1 Hull City  10763
Tue, 9th October 1956
Carlisle United 1-2 Darlington (1883)  7005
Sat, 13th October 1956
Barrow 1-2 York City  5908
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  12415
Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Hartlepools United  5676
Darlington (1883) 1-1 Tranmere Rovers  5615
Derby County 0-2 Bradford City  19303
Gateshead (1889) 4-2 Carlisle United  
Halifax Town 3-1 Southport  5938
Hull City 2-1 Oldham Athletic  9400
Rochdale 1-0 Chesterfield  9011
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 3-0 Chester (1885)  
Workington 3-3 Mansfield Town  7159
Wrexham 2-3 Stockport County  13524
Sat, 20th October 1956
Accrington Stanley (1891) 4-0 Halifax Town  
Bradford City 0-2 Barrow  13946
Carlisle United 1-1 Workington  11612
Chester (1885) 2-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  5385
Chesterfield 6-0 Gateshead (1889)  7800
Hartlepools United 2-1 Darlington (1883)  13202
Mansfield Town 1-2 Derby County  16357
Oldham Athletic 2-0 Crewe Alexandra  8814
Southport 1-1 Wrexham  3503
Stockport County 1-2 Hull City  9272
Tranmere Rovers 2-2 Rochdale  6540
York City 0-2 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  8881
Sat, 27th October 1956
Barrow 2-0 Mansfield Town  5689
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 0-2 York City  9206
Crewe Alexandra 0-1 Stockport County  8629
Darlington (1883) 1-0 Oldham Athletic  5362
Derby County 3-0 Carlisle United  15205
Gateshead (1889) 3-1 Tranmere Rovers  
Halifax Town 2-1 Chester (1885)  4982
Hull City 2-1 Southport  10443
Rochdale 1-0 Hartlepools United  12237
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-1 Bradford City  
Workington 2-1 Chesterfield  7503
Wrexham 5-2 Accrington Stanley (1891)  12007
Sat, 3rd November 1956
Accrington Stanley (1891) 0-0 Derby County  
Bradford City 1-1 Rochdale  15887
Carlisle United 2-1 Crewe Alexandra  7137
Chester (1885) 1-0 Workington  6654
Chesterfield 3-1 Hull City  10610
Hartlepools United 0-1 Halifax Town  10273
Mansfield Town 7-3 Darlington (1883)  7338
Oldham Athletic 3-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  9813
Southport 0-0 Barrow  3478
Stockport County 1-3 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  12313
Tranmere Rovers 2-4 Wrexham  10428
York City 1-0 Gateshead (1889)  7325
Sat, 10th November 1956
Barrow 2-1 Chesterfield  5652
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-4 Mansfield Town  6456
Crewe Alexandra 3-4 Accrington Stanley (1891)  5375
Darlington (1883) 1-0 Southport  3357
Derby County 4-0 Tranmere Rovers  13915
Gateshead (1889) 2-3 Oldham Athletic  
Halifax Town 0-2 Bradford City  9703
Hull City 2-0 Chester (1885)  8571
Rochdale 2-2 Stockport County  10394
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-2 Carlisle United  
Workington 1-1 Hartlepools United  7658
Wrexham 1-1 York City  12577
Sat, 24th November 1956
Barrow 3-1 Hartlepools United  6033
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-0 Chesterfield  6895
Crewe Alexandra 1-1 York City  4699
Darlington (1883) 5-1 Chester (1885)  4097
Derby County 3-2 Oldham Athletic  15329
Gateshead (1889) 3-1 Southport  
Halifax Town 1-3 Carlisle United  4515
Hull City 1-0 Bradford City  11825
Rochdale 0-2 Accrington Stanley (1891)  11071
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-4 Tranmere Rovers  
Workington 4-1 Stockport County  6715
Wrexham 0-0 Mansfield Town  10562
Sat, 1st December 1956
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-0 Gateshead (1889)  
Bradford City 5-1 Crewe Alexandra  9599
Carlisle United 2-2 Wrexham  7500
Chester (1885) 2-2 Rochdale  5492
Chesterfield 2-1 Halifax Town  8261
Hartlepools United 0-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  7881
Mansfield Town 2-1 Hull City  8809
Oldham Athletic 0-1 Barrow  7158
Southport 0-1 Workington  2951
Stockport County 3-2 Derby County  11492
Tranmere Rovers 0-3 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  5611
York City 1-0 Darlington (1883)  8153
Sat, 8th December 1956
Mansfield Town 2-4 Gateshead (1889)  7560
Sat, 15th December 1956
Barrow 2-0 Rochdale  3718
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 4-3 Crewe Alexandra  4791
Chester (1885) 0-0 Wrexham  10066
Chesterfield 5-1 Hartlepools United  9257
Darlington (1883) 1-2 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  3421
Gateshead (1889) 1-1 Derby County  
Hull City 3-1 Halifax Town  9837
Mansfield Town 4-2 Stockport County  6203
Oldham Athletic 2-2 Carlisle United  6023
Southport 1-5 Bradford City  2650
Workington 3-2 Tranmere Rovers  3231
York City 3-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  8161
Sat, 22nd December 1956
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-2 Oldham Athletic  
Bradford City 3-2 Chesterfield  8871
Carlisle United 6-1 Mansfield Town  4989
Crewe Alexandra 1-3 Darlington (1883)  2802
Derby County 6-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  7655
Halifax Town 4-2 Workington  3176
Hartlepools United 2-2 Chester (1885)  6515
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-1 Barrow  
Stockport County 2-0 Southport  3698
Tranmere Rovers 3-3 York City  3045
Wrexham 4-1 Gateshead (1889)  7326
Tue, 25th December 1956
Bradford City 4-1 Tranmere Rovers  14550
Carlisle United 1-1 Barrow  7483
Chesterfield 1-0 Mansfield Town  11107
Crewe Alexandra 0-0 Southport  1912
Darlington (1883) 1-1 Hull City  5546
Derby County 4-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  11266
Gateshead (1889) 2-1 Halifax Town  
Oldham Athletic 0-0 Chester (1885)  7524
Stockport County 2-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  8902
Workington 0-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  4631
Wrexham 4-1 Rochdale  5105
York City 3-3 Hartlepools United  8663
Wed, 26th December 1956
Barrow 3-0 Carlisle United  5065
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-3 Workington  5310
Hartlepools United 2-0 York City  6954
Hull City 1-1 Darlington (1883)  9872
Rochdale 0-2 Wrexham  4375
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-4 Derby County  
Sat, 29th December 1956
Barrow 3-0 Crewe Alexandra  7450
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 0-4 Wrexham  8712
Chester (1885) 1-2 Bradford City  7330
Chesterfield 1-0 Stockport County  11543
Darlington (1883) 1-1 Derby County  7146
Hartlepools United 4-1 Gateshead (1889)  9254
Hull City 2-2 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  12873
Mansfield Town 1-3 Accrington Stanley (1891)  9654
Oldham Athletic 1-0 Tranmere Rovers  7866
Southport 4-1 Carlisle United  3528
Workington 5-0 Rochdale  6144
York City 1-2 Halifax Town  8102
Tue, 1st January 1957
Accrington Stanley (1891) 0-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  
Barrow 0-3 Stockport County  9022
Carlisle United 2-0 York City  7838
Chesterfield 1-0 Oldham Athletic  7668
Darlington (1883) 4-3 Rochdale  4461
Hartlepools United 3-3 Hull City  9768
Southport 5-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  4743
Tranmere Rovers 3-0 Crewe Alexandra  5477
Sat, 5th January 1957
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-1 Halifax Town  6796
Crewe Alexandra 2-5 Derby County  5404
Gateshead (1889) 2-1 Rochdale  
Mansfield Town 1-1 Chester (1885)  5999
Stockport County 3-1 Tranmere Rovers  9142
Workington 6-2 Darlington (1883)  4531
York City 3-1 Bradford City  10492
Sat, 12th January 1957
Accrington Stanley (1891) 4-2 Southport  
Bradford City 1-1 Hartlepools United  22126
Carlisle United 4-2 Chesterfield  8611
Crewe Alexandra 2-3 Hull City  4285
Derby County 3-3 Barrow  17584
Gateshead (1889) 1-3 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  
Rochdale 1-1 Halifax Town  5527
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-1 Workington  
Stockport County 2-1 Chester (1885)  8958
Tranmere Rovers 3-1 Mansfield Town  5033
Wrexham 5-0 Darlington (1883)  12916
York City 2-1 Oldham Athletic  9166
Sat, 19th January 1957
Barrow 2-1 Wrexham  6938
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-0 Bradford City  22010
Chester (1885) 1-2 Carlisle United  6533
Chesterfield 1-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  11288
Darlington (1883) 7-0 Gateshead (1889)  4938
Halifax Town 1-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  4496
Hartlepools United 4-1 Stockport County  8155
Hull City 3-3 Derby County  14543
Mansfield Town 4-1 York City  6941
Oldham Athletic 0-1 Rochdale  9006
Southport 1-0 Tranmere Rovers  3681
Workington 4-0 Crewe Alexandra  5629
Sat, 26th January 1957
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-2 Carlisle United  
Barrow 1-2 Hull City  7728
Bradford City 0-2 York City  13281
Chester (1885) 6-2 Mansfield Town  5681
Chesterfield 6-0 Southport  10900
Darlington (1883) 4-2 Workington  5936
Derby County 4-0 Crewe Alexandra  19776
Halifax Town 3-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  6405
Hartlepools United 4-1 Oldham Athletic  9127
Rochdale 0-0 Gateshead (1889)  4561
Tranmere Rovers 2-2 Stockport County  5328
Sat, 2nd February 1957
Accrington Stanley (1891) 4-0 Chester (1885)  
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 3-1 Darlington (1883)  8802
Carlisle United 2-1 Hartlepools United  12121
Crewe Alexandra 1-3 Halifax Town  4451
Derby County 2-3 Workington  25306
Gateshead (1889) 2-2 Barrow  
Oldham Athletic 1-1 Mansfield Town  6929
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-0 Rochdale  
Stockport County 1-1 Bradford City  10925
Tranmere Rovers 2-2 Chesterfield  5964
Wrexham 5-2 Hull City  11841
York City 9-1 Southport  8801
Sat, 9th February 1957
Barrow 1-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  5935
Bradford City 3-2 Carlisle United  13842
Chester (1885) 1-1 Tranmere Rovers  7625
Chesterfield 3-4 York City  16160
Halifax Town 1-0 Derby County  8535
Hartlepools United 2-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  12518
Hull City 1-1 Gateshead (1889)  11689
Mansfield Town 1-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  8823
Rochdale 1-1 Crewe Alexandra  3829
Southport 2-0 Oldham Athletic  3614
Stockport County 5-2 Darlington (1883)  10026
Workington 3-0 Wrexham  7441
Sat, 16th February 1957
Barrow 5-0 Tranmere Rovers  4599
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-3 Carlisle United  7376
Crewe Alexandra 0-0 Chester (1885)  6536
Darlington (1883) 0-0 Accrington Stanley (1891)  6764
Derby County 2-0 Hartlepools United  24644
Gateshead (1889) 1-5 Stockport County  
Halifax Town 2-1 Mansfield Town  5433
Hull City 1-1 York City  15697
Rochdale 6-1 Southport  3988
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 5-1 Chesterfield  
Workington 0-0 Oldham Athletic  7397
Wrexham 1-2 Bradford City  12436
Sat, 23rd February 1957
Bradford City A-A Derby County  11716
Carlisle United 3-2 Gateshead (1889)  5000
Chester (1885) 2-2 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  2691
Chesterfield 2-2 Rochdale  4200
Hartlepools United 2-0 Crewe Alexandra  8164
Oldham Athletic 1-3 Hull City  2500
Southport 1-1 Halifax Town  2928
Stockport County 4-0 Wrexham  8574
York City 1-0 Barrow  8004
Sat, 2nd March 1957
Barrow 4-0 Bradford City  7343
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 3-1 Chester (1885)  7547
Crewe Alexandra 2-2 Oldham Athletic  5602
Darlington (1883) 3-1 Hartlepools United  14051
Derby County 4-0 Mansfield Town  22997
Gateshead (1889) 1-3 Chesterfield  
Halifax Town 0-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  8149
Hull City 5-3 Stockport County  12222
Rochdale 1-0 Tranmere Rovers  5499
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-1 York City  
Workington 2-0 Carlisle United  18601
Wrexham 1-1 Southport  8903
Tue, 5th March 1957
Rochdale 4-3 Hull City  4296
Sat, 9th March 1957
Accrington Stanley (1891) 1-0 Wrexham  
Bradford City 3-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  13475
Carlisle United 1-3 Derby County  11406
Chester (1885) 1-1 Halifax Town  5098
Chesterfield 2-2 Workington  12305
Hartlepools United 0-0 Rochdale  9339
Mansfield Town 1-3 Barrow  6668
Oldham Athletic 3-2 Darlington (1883)  7732
Southport 1-0 Hull City  4439
Stockport County 2-0 Crewe Alexandra  11028
Tranmere Rovers 0-0 Gateshead (1889)  5013
York City 1-2 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  8857
Wed, 13th March 1957
Tranmere Rovers 1-1 Workington  4024
Sat, 16th March 1957
Barrow 1-1 Southport  4740
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-2 Oldham Athletic  7854
Crewe Alexandra 2-2 Carlisle United  4803
Darlington (1883) 1-3 Mansfield Town  5566
Derby County 2-2 Accrington Stanley (1891)  24272
Gateshead (1889) 0-2 York City  
Halifax Town 2-0 Hartlepools United  5652
Hull City 3-2 Chesterfield  11660
Rochdale 4-1 Bradford City  7399
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-3 Stockport County  
Workington 0-1 Chester (1885)  10414
Wrexham 1-0 Tranmere Rovers  8465
Mon, 18th March 1957
Hull City 3-0 Barrow  11728
Tue, 19th March 1957
Carlisle United 2-2 Accrington Stanley (1891)  7734
Sat, 23rd March 1957
Accrington Stanley (1891) 5-0 Crewe Alexandra  
Bradford City 1-0 Halifax Town  15794
Carlisle United 0-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  8165
Chester (1885) 1-1 Hull City  6272
Chesterfield 3-2 Barrow  9769
Hartlepools United 2-1 Workington  11794
Mansfield Town 2-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  7621
Oldham Athletic 1-2 Gateshead (1889)  7856
Southport 1-0 Darlington (1883)  4565
Stockport County 3-1 Rochdale  15652
Tranmere Rovers 0-1 Derby County  8088
York City 1-0 Wrexham  8374
Mon, 25th March 1957
Accrington Stanley (1891) 5-0 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  
Tue, 26th March 1957
Southport 0-0 Chesterfield  2144
Sat, 30th March 1957
Barrow 3-0 Chester (1885)  4069
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 2-3 Southport  5273
Crewe Alexandra 0-0 Tranmere Rovers  4083
Darlington (1883) 4-1 Chesterfield  5257
Derby County 1-0 York City  21614
Gateshead (1889) 1-1 Mansfield Town  
Halifax Town 3-2 Stockport County  7452
Hull City 2-0 Hartlepools United  13310
Rochdale 2-1 Carlisle United  5521
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 2-3 Accrington Stanley (1891)  
Workington 5-1 Bradford City  8997
Wrexham 4-4 Oldham Athletic  6530
Wed, 3rd April 1957
Bradford City 0-2 Derby County  18304
Thu, 4th April 1957
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 4-3 Wrexham  
Sat, 6th April 1957
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-1 Rochdale  
Bradford City 2-1 Hull City  9434
Carlisle United 0-0 Halifax Town  5845
Chester (1885) 0-3 Darlington (1883)  4786
Chesterfield 4-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  7641
Hartlepools United 2-0 Barrow  6878
Mansfield Town 3-1 Wrexham  6512
Oldham Athletic 1-2 Derby County  10265
Southport 2-3 Gateshead (1889)  4226
Stockport County 0-1 Workington  12162
Tranmere Rovers 4-2 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  5491
York City 2-1 Crewe Alexandra  7271
Mon, 8th April 1957
Accrington Stanley (1891) 4-0 Stockport County  
Mansfield Town 3-0 Chesterfield  8746
Tranmere Rovers 2-2 Darlington (1883)  4336
Tue, 9th April 1957
Carlisle United 1-3 Hull City  6297
Wed, 10th April 1957
Chester (1885) 1-0 Oldham Athletic  3416
Wrexham 1-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  4340
Sat, 13th April 1957
Barrow 2-1 Oldham Athletic  4877
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 1-2 Tranmere Rovers  4520
Crewe Alexandra 1-0 Bradford City  3661
Darlington (1883) 2-4 York City  4543
Derby County 2-0 Stockport County  22916
Gateshead (1889) 1-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  
Halifax Town 2-1 Chesterfield  4752
Hull City 1-2 Mansfield Town  10550
Rochdale 2-1 Chester (1885)  4501
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-2 Hartlepools United  
Workington 2-0 Southport  7903
Wrexham 6-4 Carlisle United  5378
Mon, 15th April 1957
Halifax Town 0-1 Gateshead (1889)  3717
Mansfield Town 2-2 Workington  11364
Tranmere Rovers 0-0 Bradford City  5959
Tue, 16th April 1957
Oldham Athletic 0-0 Hartlepools United  4956
Fri, 19th April 1957
Carlisle United 2-2 Tranmere Rovers  5614
Chesterfield 2-2 Derby County  26512
Darlington (1883) 0-1 Halifax Town  5998
Hartlepools United 2-1 Mansfield Town  8984
Hull City 2-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  18304
Oldham Athletic 1-1 Bradford City  5897
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 1-2 Gateshead (1889)  
Southport 1-1 Chester (1885)  5216
Workington 0-1 Barrow  10281
Wrexham 5-0 Crewe Alexandra  8000
York City 0-0 Stockport County  11681
Sat, 20th April 1957
Accrington Stanley (1891) 2-1 Workington  
Bradford City 1-2 Darlington (1883)  7617
Chester (1885) 4-1 Gateshead (1889)  5545
Chesterfield 2-1 Wrexham  8114
Hartlepools United 2-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  8102
Mansfield Town 2-1 Crewe Alexandra  7748
Oldham Athletic 1-1 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  5897
Southport 3-2 Derby County  8076
Stockport County 2-1 Barrow  6990
Tranmere Rovers 0-2 Halifax Town  6641
York City 4-0 Rochdale  7203
Mon, 22nd April 1957
Accrington Stanley (1891) 0-3 Hull City  
Barrow 5-2 Workington  9387
Bradford City 4-1 Oldham Athletic  4293
Chester (1885) 2-0 Southport  6749
Crewe Alexandra 3-0 Wrexham  5007
Derby County 7-1 Chesterfield  29886
Gateshead (1889) 0-0 Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  
Halifax Town 3-2 Darlington (1883)  5694
Rochdale 2-1 Bradford Park Avenue (1907)  5007
Stockport County 3-0 York City  7193
Tranmere Rovers 0-1 Carlisle United  5338
Tue, 23rd April 1957
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 0-0 Rochdale  6280
Mansfield Town 4-1 Hartlepools United  10963
Wed, 24th April 1957
Southport 0-1 Crewe Alexandra  3072
Sat, 27th April 1957
Bradford Park Avenue (1907) 0-2 Hartlepools United  6193
Crewe Alexandra 6-4 Mansfield Town  4655
Darlington (1883) 3-2 Bradford City  4475
Derby County 2-0 Southport  25959
Gateshead (1889) 4-1 Chester (1885)  
Halifax Town 4-0 Tranmere Rovers  5741
Hull City 0-0 Carlisle United  13010
Rochdale 1-0 York City  4215
Scunthorpe and Lindsey United 0-0 Oldham Athletic  
Workington 4-1 Accrington Stanley (1891)  6790
Wrexham 1-3 Chesterfield  5670
Mon, 29th April 1957
Chester (1885) 2-0 Barrow  3849
Mansfield Town 1-2 Southport  6788
Stockport County 2-2 Halifax Town  6049
York City 1-1 Derby County  9413
Tue, 30th April 1957
Carlisle United 2-1 Rochdale  3999
Oldham Athletic 1-2 Wrexham  3068
Wed, 1st May 1957
Bradford City 2-3 Workington  4571
Chesterfield 4-1 Darlington (1883)  5201